Reply.io alternatives
People leave Reply.io when contact-based billing, a small data allowance or per-user Multichannel seats stop adding up, or when they want another AI SDR. Nine options, grouped by how you use it.
The short answer
Reachkit makes a competing cold email tool, and Reply.io’s terms don’t let direct competitors use it without permission, so I haven’t. Every price below was checked in October 2026 against each vendor’s own pages.
Reply.io bundles a lot: one sequence can mix email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS, with Jason, its AI SDR, sold on top. Which part are you replacing?
- Email, LinkedIn and calls together: lemlist.
- Email and LinkedIn, lead data included: Snov.io.
- LinkedIn across many profiles: HeyReach.
- A Salesforce sales org with a dialer and forecasting: Outreach.
- An AI SDR in place of Jason: Artisan.
- Lead credits and call tasks on a small budget: Saleshandy.
- Inboxes set up for you, lead credits and free teammates on one workspace price: Reachkit.
- Email volume for the money: Instantly.
- Agencies wanting white label priced per client: Smartlead.
One caveat: from 10,000 active contacts, Email Volume includes unlimited users, which can make it fair value for teams of three or more. Solo senders and data buyers gain most by moving.
Quick picks
| Tool | Best for | Starting price (Oct 2026) | Standout |
|---|---|---|---|
| lemlist | LinkedIn and calls with email | $109/user, or Email plan $69/mo | 400 call minutes per seat |
| Snov.io | Email plus LinkedIn, data included | $39/mo; LinkedIn slot $59 | Free Trial plan, MCP on every plan |
| HeyReach | Many LinkedIn profiles | $79/mo per sender | Rotation across senders |
| Outreach | Sales orgs on Salesforce | Quote only | Dialer, call coaching, forecasts |
| Artisan | An AI SDR | $250/mo yearly, $280 monthly | Autopilot replies and booking |
| Saleshandy | Small budget, leads and call tasks | $41/mo, or $34/mo yearly | 1,500 lead credits a month |
| Reachkit (ours) | Inboxes set up for you | $39/mo, or $29/mo yearly | Free teammates, 1,000 lead credits |
| Instantly | Email volume | $47/mo, or $37.60/mo yearly | 100,000+ emails on the $97 plan |
| Smartlead | Agencies | $39/mo, or $32/mo yearly | White label per client workspace |
Common problems
Why people look for a Reply.io alternative
From Reply.io's own pricing and help pages and from review sites, checked October 2026.
- Follow-ups can count a contact twice
- Email Volume charges per active contact, meaning anyone who gets an outreach step in a billing month. Reply.io's docs say a follow-up that slips into the next month counts that person again, so I'd expect a two-week sequence to bill 1.4 to 1.5 times your new prospects. Under 10,000 contacts the pricing slider prices each user too.
- Lead data mostly comes in packs
- Both Email Volume and Multichannel come with 50 data credits a month, and an email lookup costs 2, which works out to about 25 contacts. Monthly packs add more, priced from $39 (200 credits) to $599 (10,000). Archived January 2025 pricing showed 1,000 B2B data credits a month on Email Volume.
- Steep for small teams
- On G2's pricing summary, reviewers rate Reply.io good value against Outreach and Salesloft yet steep for very small teams and solo founders, and a Capterra reviewer called the membership fee 'very high'. A Multichannel seat ($99, or $89 yearly) includes 5 mailboxes, 10 on yearly billing; each mailbox beyond that costs $29 a month.
1. lemlist: best for email, LinkedIn and calls in one sequence
Entries 1 to 3: sequences that lean on LinkedIn or calls.
lemlist is the closest like-for-like swap: sequences branching across email, LinkedIn (voice notes and InMail too), calls, SMS and WhatsApp, plus a lead database and lemwarm warmup.
Cost, October 2026: a Multichannel seat runs $109 monthly or $87 on yearly billing and comes with 5 email senders, 400 credits and 400 call minutes; senders past five are $9 each. Email-only teams can take the $69 Email plan instead (50,000 emails, $55 yearly), which has no LinkedIn, calling or included credits. The trial is 14 days, no card.
Strengths:
- Adding a sender costs $9, against $29 for each mailbox past the allowance on Reply.io Multichannel.
- Domains you buy in lemlist can move to another registrar later (its help articles cite a 60-day lock and a one-year lock).
Drawbacks:
- A found and verified email eats 5 credits, and G2’s review summary names an expensive credit system among the cons.
- The terms call paid plans a fixed-term commitment, “generally set to 12 months”, and rule out prorated refunds.
Versus Reply.io: per-seat pricing on both sides ($109 against $99), but lemlist’s seat holds 400 credits, about 80 found emails, where Reply.io’s 50 cover about 25, plus call minutes where Reply.io bills calls to a prepaid wallet. More: Reachkit vs lemlist, lemlist profile, lemlist alternatives.
2. Snov.io: best for email plus LinkedIn with lead data included
Snov.io started as an email finder. It now runs email and LinkedIn campaigns from one Unibox, with warmup, a CRM and Google mailboxes it configures.
Cost, October 2026: $39 monthly or $29.25 yearly buys Starter, which carries 1,000 credits and 5,000 recipients and warms 3 mailboxes at once. Pro S ($99, or $74.25 yearly) raises that to 5,000 credits and 25,000 recipients with warmup slots uncapped. Each LinkedIn slot adds $59 a month alongside a paid plan ($69 alone), and its Google mailboxes are $5 apiece a month. The free Trial plan resets every month at 50 credits and 100 recipients.
Strengths:
- One credit buys a database prospect or a verification, and finder results that come back invalid or not found are free: 1,000 a month on Starter, against roughly 25 contacts from Reply.io’s 50 credits.
- Paid plans charge nothing per sender or seat, HubSpot and Pipedrive sync both ways, and its MCP server (the protocol that lets Claude or ChatGPT operate the app) works on every plan.
Drawbacks:
- G2 reviewers say credits run out fast, and the lead finder page claims both “500M+ verified contacts” and “over 50 million”.
- Advanced A/B tests and AI reply sorting sit on Pro S in the comparison table, and plans are non-refundable.
Versus Reply.io: the billing idea is similar, since a recipient is counted once per billing period with follow-ups inside it free. LinkedIn slots run $10 under Reply.io’s add-on, and Snov.io’s multichannel means email and LinkedIn. More: Reachkit vs Snov.io, Snov.io profile.
3. HeyReach: best for LinkedIn across many profiles
HeyReach does LinkedIn only, across many LinkedIn accounts (“senders”) per campaign. It rotates leads across senders and collects every conversation in one Unibox; email runs through native steps for Instantly, Smartlead and EmailBison.
Cost, October 2026: each sender is $79 monthly or $63 yearly, falling to $59 or $47 once you have 10. Agency bundles 25 senders for $999 ($799 yearly) or 50 for $1,399. Adding teammates, VAs or clients is free, and the trial gives 14 days with no card.
Strengths:
- Hard daily and weekly caps per sender that apply to every account, and a dedicated residential proxy per sender on Growth.
- Workspaces on every plan, white label on Agency, and the API, webhooks and MCP from the first plan.
Drawbacks:
- Email needs another tool, and Reply.io isn’t on HeyReach’s integrations list. On Agency, you bring your own proxies.
- LinkedIn’s User Agreement bans automation like this, and HeyReach’s blog admits no outreach automation tool has LinkedIn’s approval, HeyReach included.
Versus Reply.io: Reply.io’s LinkedIn add-on is $69 per account on Email Volume. HeyReach is pricier per account under 10 senders on monthly billing, cheaper from 10, and made for teams running a pool of profiles. More: HeyReach profile.
4. Outreach: best for large sales teams on Salesforce
Entries 4 and 5: you came to Reply.io for the dialer, CRM sync or Jason.
Outreach, now at outreach.ai, is sales engagement for B2B sales orgs: sequences of emails, calls and tasks, the Outreach Voice dialer, Kaia for recording and coaching calls, and deals and forecasts on top.
Cost, October 2026: there are no public prices. All four Amplify packages say “Request pricing”, priced per seat plus AI credits, and credits beyond your order bill at $1.40 each. Its single public list price is an AWS Marketplace listing under an older package name: $108,000 a year for 50 seats, roughly $180 per seat a month. Vendr’s February 2026 median contract was $45,600 a year.
Strengths:
- Two-way Salesforce sync, with Salesforce as the record for deals and forecasts, plus native Dynamics 365.
- Prospecting through forecasting on one contract, and an MCP server that Claude, ChatGPT and Copilot can use to sequence prospects.
Drawbacks:
- Contracts are prepaid and non-cancelable, and the standard terms renew for 12 more months unless you give 30 days’ notice, though an order form can set a longer window.
- Two mailboxes per user unless your contract allows more, and I found no domain buying or built-in warmup. TrustRadius’s summary says 7 of 12 reviewers called the interface cluttered and complex.
Versus Reply.io: the step up for a Salesforce sales org that wants call coaching and forecasting, not a home for a many-inbox cold email setup. More: Outreach profile.
5. Artisan: best for an AI SDR instead of Jason
Artisan sells Ava, an AI it calls an autonomous BDR. Ava sources and enriches leads, writes and sends each message, follows up, answers replies and books meetings, alone or with approvals at whichever stage you choose.
Cost, October 2026: on the Startups tab, Intern costs $250 a month on yearly billing or $280 monthly for 10,000 credits, about 500 leads by Artisan’s estimate; Employee is $600 or $660 for 25,000. Contacting one person takes about 20 credits. Mailboxes and phone numbers are “billed separately in dollars” at unpublished rates. The trial: 30 days, 10,000 credits, no card.
Strengths:
- Replies get handled by your rules: qualifying conditions, escalation, routing to a rep, Slack alerts.
- Lead data, 14 signal types and a dialer for human reps ($67 a seat a month, yearly) in one platform.
Drawbacks:
- The terms auto-renew and refund no unused credits, and yearly credits don’t roll over. In May 2026 the same prices bought 12,000 and 30,000 credits.
- Trustpilot sits at 4.1 from 42 reviews (October 2026), and some users report copy that reads as AI-written and very few positive replies.
Versus Reply.io: Jason AI SDR begins at $500 a month on yearly billing for 1,000 active contacts, and every tier lists unlimited mailboxes, warmup and done-for-you deliverability. Ava starts lower for roughly half the leads, with mailboxes billed on top. More: Reachkit vs Artisan, Artisan profile.
6. Saleshandy: best for lead credits and call tasks on a small budget
Entries 6 to 9: you send email only.
Saleshandy pairs cold email with its own Lead Finder (852M+ contacts, by its count), a Unified Inbox and a built-in CRM. Calls, LinkedIn and WhatsApp appear as manual tasks; bought mailboxes and a dialer are paid extras.
Cost, October 2026: $41 monthly or $34 yearly gets Starter: one user, 2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails, 1,500 Lead Finder credits a month. Pro, at $99 or $76 yearly, allows 10 users, 30,000 prospects and 100,000 emails with 4,000 credits. Its mailboxes are $2.99 to $3.99 monthly each, domains $14 a year. The dialer begins at $29 a month ($23 yearly). The 7-day trial sends up to 100 emails.
Strengths:
- One credit per verified email, none when the search fails: about 1,500 emails a month on Starter where Reply.io’s 50 credits find about 25.
- No per-seat billing, no fee per email account, and the API and MCP server from Starter.
Drawbacks:
- Warmup lives in TrulyInbox, a second app from the same owner, and Starter rotates at most 10 accounts per sequence.
- Mailbox plans can’t be switched or refunded, no credentials are handed over, and domains transfer only after cancellation.
Versus Reply.io: both cap active prospects, but Saleshandy puts enough lead credits in the plan to fill its cap. LinkedIn automation means a push to HeyReach or Aimfox, not a built-in add-on. More: Reachkit vs Saleshandy, Smartlead vs Saleshandy, Saleshandy profile.
7. Reachkit: best for inboxes set up for you on one workspace price
This is our product. Reachkit sends email only and handles the setup around it. Type one sentence about your campaign and the AI writes the sequence and sizes a matching audience from a Lead Finder of 500M+ profiles. If you order inboxes, Reachkit registers fresh lookalike domains, configures their DNS records and creates Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 mailboxes, with warmup already on.
Cost, October 2026: one workspace on Growth is $39 monthly or $29 yearly, with room for 5,000 stored contacts, plus 15,000 campaign emails and 1,000 lead credits a month. Scale, from $99 ($79 yearly), adds the CRM, the REST API, webhooks and HubSpot, Zoho, Odoo or GoHighLevel sync. Inboxes ordered through Reachkit cost $5 a month each and domains $15 a year; connecting your own costs nothing per inbox. The trial: 30 days, no card.
Strengths:
- Free, unlimited teammates on every plan. Limits count stored contacts and sent emails, so a follow-up landing in a new month adds no second contact.
- Each credit returns one verified lead, refunded for leads with no verifiable email. Every plan’s Unibox sorts replies under 12 labels.
Drawbacks:
- No LinkedIn, calls, SMS or AI reply agent, and no Salesforce or Pipedrive sync. Client workspaces each need a plan, and there’s no white label.
- Fresh inboxes warm for at least 3 weeks, and domains are $15 where Reply.io’s start at $6. At 1,500 new leads a month, Growth’s contact limit is reached around month 4.
Versus Reply.io: on October 2026 list prices, one founder with 10 bought inboxes on 5 domains, emailing 1,500 new prospects a month, spends $95.25 a month with Reachkit and $131.50 or more with Reply.io, lead data excluded. The math is on Reachkit vs Reply.io.
8. Instantly: best for high email volume
Instantly is built for email first: no fee per connected account, a peer warmup pool it puts at over 1,000,000 accounts and a Unibox, with the SuperSearch lead database, a CRM and AI agents sold separately.
Cost, October 2026: Growth costs $47 monthly or $37.60 yearly for 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts, a total that never resets. Hypergrowth, $97 or $77.60 yearly, covers 25,000 contacts and 100,000 to 125,000 emails a month (Instantly’s pricing page lists both). Lead credits begin at $9 a month for 150; Google inboxes it sets up are $5 monthly plus $15 per domain yearly. The trial runs 14 days with no card.
Strengths:
- Plenty of sending for $97. Email accounts are unlimited on the pricing page; the terms cap a workspace at 100.
- The API from the $47 plan, and an official MCP server covering the whole API.
Drawbacks:
- Growth only previews replies in the Unibox; replying there, inviting the team and webhooks all need Hypergrowth.
- Domains bought from Instantly stay Instantly’s and can’t be transferred, and each subscription has to be cancelled on its own.
Versus Reply.io: billing follows emails sent and contacts uploaded, not monthly active contacts, and Instantly’s blog says it doesn’t send LinkedIn messages natively, handing that to tools like HeyReach. More: Reply.io vs Instantly, Reachkit vs Instantly, Instantly alternatives.
9. Smartlead: best for agencies
Smartlead is a cold email sender shaped around agency work: a workspace per client, a white-label portal on your own domain, and client logins you can restrict to replying, even to “Interested” replies alone. LinkedIn steps run through HeyReach or Aimfox.
Cost, October 2026: Base, at $39 or $32 yearly, holds 2,000 contacts and sends 6,000 emails. Pro, $94 or $78 yearly, holds 30,000 and sends 90,000, and unlocks the API, webhooks and CRM. Each white-label client workspace adds $29 monthly from Pro. SmartSenders mailboxes are $4.50 monthly, domains $13 yearly. The trial: 14 days, no card.
Strengths:
- Mailboxes carry no fee each; the pricing page says unlimited while the Fair Use Policy refers to plan limits. Warmup is on every plan.
- Per-client allowances and reply-only access let clients follow results without editing campaigns.
Drawbacks:
- Trustpilot shows 2.9 from 141 reviews as of October 2026, with complaints about slow support and cancelling.
- SmartSenders domains and mailboxes can’t be used outside Smartlead and lapse after a fixed one-year term.
Versus Reply.io: Reply.io’s Agency Core adds a dashboard and optional white label, starting at $210 a month on its yearly plan card or $166 in its comparison table, with white label quoted on request. Smartlead publishes a per-client price. More: Reachkit vs Smartlead, Smartlead vs lemlist, Smartlead profile.
How to choose
Pick by channel first, then by bill.
- Every sequence uses LinkedIn and calls: lemlist. If email plus LinkedIn is enough, Snov.io costs less.
- LinkedIn is the main channel across several profiles: HeyReach, beside an email tool.
- You’re moving to a Salesforce sales org: Outreach, budgeted as an annual contract.
- You want an AI SDR with a lower entry price than Jason: Artisan, after asking what its mailboxes cost.
- Email only: Saleshandy for lead credits and call tasks on a small budget, Reachkit for set-up inboxes and free teammates, Instantly for volume, Smartlead for clients.
Leaving takes some prep. Pick “All fields” when exporting contacts to CSV, and copy sequences by hand or through the API; I found no one-click export for them. Ask support about domains bought through Reply.io: the help center calls them independent of your subscription, the product docs say cancelling wipes Reply.io’s records of them, and neither explains a transfer. Cancel before renewal: fees aren’t refunded.
Reply.io alternatives: common questions
What's better than Reply.io?
Nothing is better on every count, so match the tool to the job: lemlist for email, LinkedIn and calls together, Snov.io for email and LinkedIn with lead data, Artisan for an autonomous AI SDR. For email alone, Saleshandy, Instantly, Smartlead or Reachkit, which is our product. All are priced on this page as of October 2026.
Is Reply.io good?
For multichannel teams, yes. Reply.io, founded in 2014 and operated by ReplyApp Inc., rates 4.6 out of 5 on both G2 and Capterra in October 2026. G2 reviewers single out its ease of use and multichannel outreach. The recurring complaint is price, mainly from very small teams and solo founders.
How much does Reply.io cost?
In October 2026 the Email Volume plan runs $59 a month at 1,000 active contacts up to $999 at 100,000, or $49 to $899 a month billed yearly, with per-user pricing below 10,000 contacts. Multichannel runs $99 per user monthly or $89 yearly. Jason AI SDR begins at $500 a month on a yearly plan. Data packs and extra mailboxes cost more.
Is there a cheaper alternative to Reply.io?
For email alone, yes. In October 2026 Reachkit, Smartlead and Snov.io start at $39 a month, Saleshandy at $41 and Instantly at $47, while Reply.io starts at $59 for 1,000 active contacts. Reachkit, Saleshandy and Snov.io also put far more lead credits in the plan. With LinkedIn and calls, lemlist's $109 seat costs more than Reply.io's $99.
What is a good alternative to Jason AI SDR?
Artisan's Ava comes closest: it finds leads, writes and sends, answers replies and books meetings, with approvals if you want them. In October 2026 its Intern plan is $250 a month on yearly billing for about 500 leads, mailboxes extra, while Jason starts at $500 a month, also billed yearly, for 1,000 active contacts. If a person should keep answering replies, an email tool like Reachkit drafts the campaign and labels replies instead.
Is there a free alternative to Reply.io?
Not one built for real volume. Snov.io's free Trial plan renews each month with 50 credits and 100 recipients, and Artisan's free plan gives 300 credits with no campaigns. The rest, Outreach aside, offer trials: 7 days on Saleshandy, 14 on lemlist, HeyReach, Instantly and Smartlead, and 30 on Artisan and Reachkit, as of October 2026.
My take
I’d stay on Reply.io if its LinkedIn steps, dialer or Jason do real work for you; nothing here bundles all three the way it does, and lemlist comes closest on channels. The email-only account is where I’d look hard: price your real month, with contacts recounted across months and data packs added, against a plan that includes lead credits.
That second reader is who I build Reachkit for. It doesn’t do LinkedIn or calls, so if those matter, start with lemlist or Snov.io. More in Reachkit vs Reply.io, the Reply.io profile and Reply.io vs Instantly.
Sending email only? Try Reachkit next to Reply.io
Describe your campaign in one sentence, review the draft and the sized audience, and bring your whole team, free for 30 days with no card.
- No seat fees
- No fee for inboxes you connect
- Cancel anytime