Reply.io vs Instantly
Reply.io fits sales teams working email, LinkedIn and the phone together, billed by contacts or users. Instantly fits high-volume cold email with no seat fees, plus lead data, AI agents and a CRM as add-ons.
The short answer
A disclosure first: I run Reachkit, which competes with both of these tools. I checked every price below in October 2026 on Reply.io’s and Instantly’s own pricing pages and help centers. Reply.io’s terms bar competitors from using or benchmarking it without consent, so I describe it from public documentation only, and I haven’t tested the two side by side.
My verdict: they’re built for different jobs. Reply.io is sales engagement for teams whose sequences combine email with LinkedIn, calls and SMS, and its AI SDR is a separately sold product. Instantly is a high-volume cold email sender whose lead data, AI agents and CRM come as modules.
Pick Reply.io if:
- Your sequences need LinkedIn steps, calls or SMS alongside the emails.
- Your sales team expects two-way CRM sync with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive or Copper, whatever the plan.
- You’d pay for a managed AI SDR to prospect and handle replies (Jason AI SDR, starting at $500 a month on annual billing).
Pick Instantly if:
- Email is your one channel and you need headroom: the $97 Hypergrowth plan holds 25,000 contacts and 100,000 to 125,000 emails a month (its pricing page lists both).
- You’d rather pay per use for AI: Instantly’s self-serve agents find leads, answer replies and book meetings, charged in credits.
- You’re an agency that wants client portals under your own brand on a self-serve plan.
Reply.io vs Instantly at a glance
USD prices on monthly billing, from Reply.io’s pricing page, Instantly’s pricing page and both help centers, October 2026.
| Reply.io | Instantly | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Active contacts a month, or per user | Plans by emails and stored contacts, no seat fees |
| Entry price | $59/mo per user, 1,000 active contacts | $47/mo Growth, 5,000 emails, 1,000 contacts |
| Teammates | Unlimited from 10,000 contacts; sources differ below that | Invites need Hypergrowth ($97) or a CRM plan |
| Inboxes | Fair-use cap on Email Volume; 5 per user on Multichannel | Pricing says unlimited; terms cap 100 per workspace |
| Bought inboxes | $5/mo on Google or Microsoft, domains from $6/yr | $5/mo on Google, domains $15/yr |
| New inbox ramp | On by default, 10/day up to 100 | Off by default, 30/day advised |
| Reply inbox | Email and LinkedIn, every plan | Replying in the Unibox from Hypergrowth |
| Lead data | 50 credits/mo included, 2 per email | Separate credit plans from $9 |
| AI | Assistant on every plan; Jason AI SDR from $800/mo | Copilot; Reply and Sales Agents on credits |
| API and MCP | API, webhooks and 70-tool MCP on every plan | API and MCP on Growth; webhooks on Hypergrowth |
| Agencies | Agency plan, white label as an option | White-label portal from Hypergrowth |
| Free trial | 14 days, 2 mailboxes, 300 contacts | 14 days, no card, 250 contacts |
Setup: who does the work
Reply.io and Instantly both leave most of the setup to you, and both sell inboxes so you can skip the DNS work.
Reply.io connects Google, Microsoft or any SMTP mailbox, or sells them in the app: domains from $6 a year, Google or Microsoft mailboxes at $5 a month, up to five per domain, with SPF, DKIM and DMARC configured and live within 48 hours. Pre-warmed bundles, warmed for at least three weeks, cost from $25 per domain a year plus three mailboxes at $15 a month each.
Instantly expects you to connect your own accounts, set up DNS (a domain test checks it) and enable warmup account by account. Its done-for-you Google inboxes (it sells no Microsoft ones) cost $5 monthly each on .com or .org domains at $15 yearly, arriving within one to three days with records and warmup already set. Pre-warmed Google accounts sell five at a time for $10 each a month. AirMail, Instantly’s in-house sending accounts, costs $4 a month, limited to 20 campaign emails daily and to business recipients.
Ownership differs too. Instantly states that it retains ownership and admin rights over domains it sells, with no transfers. Reply.io has buyers enter their own details as the domain purchaser, though its pre-warmed domains can’t be renewed through Reply.io and I found no documented way to move a bought domain out. I don’t judge a fresh setup until it’s had about two months, half warming and half sending.
Inbox placement: what's on by default
Reply.io and Instantly both have guardrails; what differs is which are on before you change anything.
Reply.io starts each new mailbox at 10 emails a day and adds 3 daily until it reaches 100; the ceiling on paid plans is 400 a day. Open and click tracking both start switched off, and new sequences go out as plain text. Bounces trigger a warning at 4% and stop the sending step at 8%, after 200 sends. Warmup runs on MailToaster, Reply.io’s own peer-to-peer network, with a seat per connected mailbox.
Instantly suggests capping each inbox at 30 campaign emails daily. A slow ramp exists (2 a day, rising by 2) but starts switched off. Campaigns pause by themselves once bounces pass 5% after 200 sends. Open tracking is set per campaign, and Instantly’s own guide recommends leaving it off on the first email. Warmup is included, with a premium pool from $500 a month, and Instantly also sells placement tests ($47 or $97 monthly) and runs a Deliverability AI agent on Hypergrowth.
So each is ahead somewhere: Reply.io ramps new mailboxes by default, while Instantly’s advised daily volume sits far below Reply.io’s ramp ceiling. I’d rather add inboxes than push each one harder, so I’d lower Reply.io’s 100 and switch Instantly’s ramp on.
Day to day: replies, teammates and clients
Reply.io lets you answer replies from its central inbox on every plan, while Instantly’s entry plan only shows them.
Reply.io’s Unified Inbox gathers email and LinkedIn replies and files them under categories like Interested, Not now and Do not contact.
Instantly’s Unibox auto-tags replies (interested, not interested, out of office) for free, and answering there takes Hypergrowth at $97. On Growth, the $47 plan, you answer from each connected mailbox instead, except on AirMail, which has no mailbox outside Instantly.
Seats follow the pricing model. Reply.io’s Email Volume allows unlimited users from 10,000 active contacts. Below that its pages differ: the pricing slider charges per user, the help center lists one user, and the plan comparison ticks unlimited users. Multichannel is per user. Instantly has no seat fees, but invitations require Hypergrowth, Light Speed or one of the CRM plans.
For agencies, Instantly offers a white-label client portal on your own domain from Hypergrowth, with a subscription per client workspace. Reply.io’s Agency plan adds an agency dashboard and unlimited clients, with white label as an option priced on request.
AI and building on top
Reply.io includes AI writing help on every plan and sells its most autonomous AI as a separate product; Instantly charges for autonomy per use, in credits.
All Reply.io plans come with an AI writing assistant, an AI sequence builder, reply categorization and Agentic Chat, an in-app assistant Reply.io says already covers more than 30 kinds of action. Its pricing page also ticks AI reply handling on every plan, though its product docs describe AI replies as part of Jason AI.
Instantly AI (Copilot) turns plain-language requests into sequences, campaigns, lead lists and automations. Its AI Reply Agent drafts or sends answers, deals with objections and can book meetings via Calendly, charging 5 credits for each reply it writes, whether you send it or not; autopilot requires Hypergrowth. The AI Sales Agent finds and emails leads, asking for approval unless you switch on autopilot, for 5 credits per lead.
Both offer an official MCP server, a protocol that lets assistants such as Claude or ChatGPT operate a tool directly:
- Reply.io’s server exposes 70 tools on all plans, trial included. It can start sequences, work inbox threads and steer Jason, but creating a sequence still takes the REST API.
- Instantly’s hosted server, per its developer docs, mirrors its whole API, so it needs a plan with API access, Growth or higher.
Reply.io’s REST API, webhooks, Zapier, Make and n8n come with every plan, as does two-way CRM sync with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive and Copper. Instantly’s API and Zapier start on Growth and webhooks on Hypergrowth, with native HubSpot and Pipedrive connections and Salesforce through OutboundSync, a third-party tool built on those webhooks.
Where they really split: channels and an AI SDR
Reply.io and Instantly differ most in how far past email each one goes.
A Reply.io sequence can mix email with nine kinds of LinkedIn action, including AI voice messages, plus calls through a built-in Power Dialer, SMS and WhatsApp tasks. On Email Volume, LinkedIn automation is a $69 monthly add-on per account and Calls & SMS another $29, with call and text usage paid from a prepaid wallet. The Multichannel plan includes a LinkedIn account and calling for each user, at $99 a month or $89 on annual billing.
Instantly is email-first. Its own blog says it doesn’t send LinkedIn messages natively and instead triggers tools such as HeyReach, Aimfox and Valley through its automations. Calls and SMS live in Instantly CRM, a separate paid add-on, and its automations can place calls through an AI voice agent.
The AI SDR splits them too. Jason AI SDR, sold after a demo, runs from $500 a month on annual billing for 1,000 active contacts up to $3,000 for 10,000 (on monthly billing, $800 up to $5,000), with unlimited users, mailboxes and done-for-you deliverability. It sources prospects, writes a researched message per contact and handles replies, with your approval or on autopilot. Instantly’s AI Sales Agent and Reply Agent cover similar ground self-serve on credits, and its custom-priced VIP service adds a dedicated GTM engineer who sets up and manages outreach.
I’d weigh Jason against the cost of a hire or an agency retainer, and Instantly’s agents against your monthly credit budget.
What it costs
The same outreach priced from Reply.io’s and Instantly’s public pricing, October 2026, billed monthly, before tax. Assumptions: each vendor’s done-for-you inboxes, Reply.io domains priced at the $6 minimum, one verified email per new prospect from the tool’s own data (2 credits on Reply.io, 1 to 2 on Instantly, 1 on Reachkit), and Reply.io active contacts at 1.4 to 1.5 times new prospects, because a contact counts again in any month it gets a follow-up.
Solo founder: one sender, ten inboxes across five domains, roughly 4,000 emails a month reaching 1,500 new prospects.
| Reply.io | Instantly | Reachkit (reference) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan | Email Volume 3,000, $79 | Hypergrowth, $97 | Growth, $39 |
| 10 inboxes, 5 domains | $52.50+ | $56.25 | $56.25 |
| Before lead data | $131.50+ | $153.25 | $95.25 |
| Lead data | $288 to $399 | $47 to $97 | $12.50 |
| Total | $419.50 to $530.50 | $200.25 to $250.25 | $107.75 |
Instantly’s $47 Growth plan covers the emails, but its 1,000-contact limit fills in month one and it can’t reply from the Unibox. Reply.io’s cheaper 2,000-contact tier would need every sequence to finish inside one billing month. Reachkit’s Growth stores 5,000 contacts, full in about month four at this pace unless you delete finished campaigns.
Agency or team: three people sharing sixty inboxes across twenty domains, roughly 25,000 emails a month reaching 10,000 new prospects.
| Reply.io | Instantly | Reachkit (reference) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan | Email Volume 25,000, $299 | Hypergrowth, $97 | Scale, $99 |
| 60 inboxes, 20 domains | $310+ | $325 | $325 |
| Before lead data | $609+ | $422 | $424 |
| Lead data | $1,198 | $197 to $300 | $125 |
| Total | $1,807+ | $619 to $722 | $549 |
Without lead data, Reply.io is cheaper than Instantly for the founder and dearer for the agency. Reply.io’s data figures assume credit packs can be combined, which its pricing page doesn’t confirm. At 10,000 new prospects a month, the 25,000-contact limits on Instantly Hypergrowth and Reachkit Scale fill in about 11 weeks; Instantly sells another 25,000 for $87 monthly, and Reachkit’s next tier costs $239. Annual billing lowers Reply.io to $69 and $259, Instantly’s Hypergrowth to $77.60, and Reachkit to $29 and $79.
What users say
Both do well on G2; the complaints differ.
Reply.io averages 4.6 of 5 across more than 1,500 G2 reviews, and the same 4.6 from 95 Capterra reviews, checked October 2026. G2’s summary credits its ease of use and multichannel outreach. G2’s pricing page for Reply.io sums up reviewers as finding it good value next to enterprise suites like Outreach and Salesloft, but steep for very small teams and solo founders. One Reddit commenter ranked Reply.io among the easier tools to use while adding that Smartlead and Instantly do some things better.
Instantly scores 4.8 of 5 from over 4,100 G2 reviewers in October 2026, who put ease of use first, with hundreds of mentions praising support. G2’s main con is cost, with key features kept for higher tiers. Trustpilot reviews are more mixed: 2026 reviewers describe not being able to reply on the Growth plan, add-on charges they didn’t expect with no refunds, and support that starts with an AI bot and is slow to escalate. Instantly answers most of these reviews publicly and has refunded some of the disputed charges.
G2’s head-to-head page says reviewers rate support well on both, with Instantly slightly ahead.
A third option: Reachkit
If neither pricing model fits your email-only outreach, Reachkit, the product I make, is a third option. It’s email only, with no LinkedIn, calls or SMS, and its AI labels replies without answering them. What it does differently:
- One price per workspace, with unlimited teammates and replying from the Unibox on every plan, from $39 a month.
- 1,000 credits a month for verified leads on that plan, 1 credit per lead.
- Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 inboxes set up for you at $5 each monthly, on $15-a-year domains Reachkit registers and configures.
- Cautious defaults: each new inbox climbs from 3 to 20 campaign emails daily, open tracking is off by default, and CSV imports are verified.
- A campaign drafted from one sentence, with the audience sized before you order inboxes.
It has no white label or placement tests either. The full comparisons are Reachkit vs Reply.io and Reachkit vs Instantly.
Switching between them
Most of a setup moves between Reply.io and Instantly, except bought inboxes.
- Contacts: both export CSV. Reply.io drops columns unless you pick “All fields”, and Instantly only exports while a subscription is active.
- Sequences: neither documents a one-click export. Instantly exports a campaign as JSON through its API and Reply.io’s API v3 can read sequences, or you copy steps by hand.
- Inboxes you own: Google, Microsoft and SMTP mailboxes reconnect to either tool, and sender reputation stays with the mailbox and its domain. Once the new tool is warming them, stop warmup in the old one.
- Inboxes you bought: Instantly keeps those domains. Reply.io’s help center says purchased domains live independently of your subscription, while its product docs, flagged as not yet checked against the live app, say cancelling deletes its records of them. Replacements need two to three weeks of warmup.
- Other channels: from Reply.io to Instantly, LinkedIn steps need a connected LinkedIn tool, and calls and SMS move to Instantly’s CRM add-on.
- Cancelling: fees are non-refundable on both. Instantly’s subscriptions cancel one by one; Reply.io’s AI SDR and Agency plans cancel through support.
Reply.io vs Instantly: common questions
Is Reply.io or Instantly better?
It depends on your channels. Reply.io is better if your outreach mixes email with LinkedIn, calls or SMS, or you want two-way Salesforce sync or a managed AI SDR. Instantly is better for email-only outreach at volume, with data and AI agents on credits. G2 scores in October 2026: Reply.io 4.6, Instantly 4.8.
Is Reply.io good?
Yes, for multichannel teams. Reply.io has been around since 2014 and scores 4.6 of 5 on both G2 and Capterra as of October 2026, and G2's summary praises its ease of use and multichannel outreach. The recurring complaint, in G2's pricing summary, is that it can feel steep for very small teams, and lead data beyond 50 credits a month costs extra.
What's better than Instantly?
It depends on why you're leaving. Reply.io fits better if you need LinkedIn, calls or SMS in the same sequence, or two-way CRM sync on every plan. If you're staying with email, compare what each entry plan includes, such as replying from the inbox and teammates. Reachkit, which I make, includes both from $39 a month.
How good is Instantly's AI?
Instantly AI (Copilot) builds sequences, campaigns and lead lists from a typed request. Its AI Reply Agent writes answers, works through objections and books meetings via Calendly, on autopilot from the Hypergrowth plan, for 5 credits per reply generated. The AI Sales Agent prospects and emails leads for 5 credits each.
Is Reply.io cheaper than Instantly?
Only sometimes. At October 2026 list prices, a solo founder on ten bought inboxes pays from about $132 a month on Reply.io against $153 on Instantly before lead data, but $420 to $530 against $200 to $250 with each tool's data. A three-person team on 60 inboxes pays from about $609 on Reply.io against $422 on Instantly before data.
Can I move inboxes between Reply.io and Instantly?
Inboxes on your own Google, Microsoft or SMTP accounts move either way and keep their reputation. Inboxes bought from Instantly can't move, since Instantly keeps those domains, and I found no documented way to transfer out a domain bought through Reply.io. Replacements need two to three weeks of warmup.
My take
I’d choose between these two on channels first and price second. If your team sells through LinkedIn and the phone as much as email, Reply.io runs all of it in one sequence, while Instantly hands LinkedIn to connected tools. If cold email is the whole job, Instantly usually costs less as volume grows, if you budget for Hypergrowth and watch which add-ons you switch on. If you’d rather have replies, teammates and lead credits on one plan, Reachkit’s 30-day trial needs no card.
More depth: my Reachkit vs Reply.io and Reachkit vs Instantly pages, and head-to-heads of Instantly and Smartlead and Instantly and Lemlist.
Not sold on either? Try Reachkit for 30 days
Describe your campaign in one sentence, check the draft and the audience, and invite your whole team, with no card needed.