Instantly alternatives
People leave Instantly when the $47 plan won't let them answer replies, when add-on bills pile up, or when they need LinkedIn or client workspaces. Eight options, grouped by the reason you're leaving.
The short answer
Reachkit makes a competing cold email tool. Every price here was checked in October 2026 against the vendor’s own pages.
Instantly sends cold email well, and most people who switch aren’t unhappy with the sending. They hit something in how the plans are cut: replies, teammates, the number of separate bills, or a channel Instantly doesn’t center on. Pick by that reason:
- Replying and inviting teammates on a low-priced plan: Saleshandy, or Reachkit (our product).
- Lead data and sending under one subscription: Snov.io.
- Running outbound for many clients, with deep per-client settings: Smartlead.
- Half a million emails a month on a single-tenant setup: EmailBison.
- Email and LinkedIn steps in the same sequence: lemlist.
- LinkedIn, a dialer and an AI SDR in one platform: Reply.io.
- Choosing your own mix of mailbox infrastructure: Salesforge.
One thing to weigh first. Instantly’s $97 Hypergrowth plan covers 100,000 to 125,000 emails a month (its pricing page lists both figures), which is a lot of sending for the money. On monthly billing, only lemlist’s email-only plan among the tools below costs less at that volume. If volume is all you need, moving may not save you anything.
Quick picks
| Tool | Best for | Starting price (Oct 2026) | Standout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saleshandy | Replies and leads on a low entry plan | $41/mo, or $34/mo yearly | Lead credits in every plan |
| Snov.io | Data and sending on one bill | Free tier; Starter $39/mo | Follow-ups don’t use recipients |
| Reachkit (ours) | One flat plan, inboxes set up for you | $39/mo, or $29/mo yearly | Unibox replies and teammates from $39 |
| Smartlead | Agencies with many clients | $39/mo, or $32/mo yearly | White label per client workspace |
| EmailBison | 500,000+ emails a month | $599/mo, demo only | A separate instance per customer |
| lemlist | Email plus LinkedIn | Email plan $69/mo; Multichannel $109/user | Calls, SMS and WhatsApp in sequences |
| Reply.io | Multichannel teams and an AI SDR | From $59/mo for 1,000 contacts | Built-in dialer |
| Salesforge | Picking your own inbox infrastructure | $48/mo | Shared IP, dedicated IP or Google/Microsoft |
Why people look for an Instantly alternative
The same three complaints show up across Trustpilot, G2 and Reddit.
Answering replies costs $97
On the $47 Growth plan, replies appear in the Unibox but can't be answered there, and inviting teammates needs Hypergrowth or a CRM add-on. Instantly says Growth users can reply from each connected mailbox instead. A Reddit thread from r/Coldemailing is titled "Avoid Using Instantly Growth Plan (you can't reply to leads)".
A separate bill for each piece
Sending, lead credits, the CRM, placement tests and done-for-you inboxes are separate subscriptions, each cancelled on its own, and Instantly's terms make all fees non-refundable. G2's most common con is cost, with key features kept for pricier plans. Two September 2026 Trustpilot reviews describe paywalls they found after paying.
Bought inboxes stay behind
Instantly's help center says it keeps ownership and admin access of the domains it sells you and can't transfer them. Exports also need an active plan, and Unibox replies come out only through the API. Anyone planning to leave later should know this before buying inboxes there.
1. Saleshandy: best for answering replies on a low entry plan
If the $47 plan’s limits or the stack of add-on bills is why you’re leaving, entries 1 to 3 are for you.
Saleshandy is a cold outreach platform with its own B2B database (it claims 852M+ contacts), a Unified Inbox, a built-in CRM and paid add-ons for done-for-you mailboxes and a dialer.
Price (October 2026): Starter is $41 a month, or $34 a month yearly, for 1 user, 2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails and 1,500 Lead Finder credits a month. Pro is $99 ($76 yearly) with 10 users, 30,000 prospects and 100,000 emails. Done-for-you Google mailboxes cost $2.99 to $3.99 a month each plus $14 per domain a year. The trial runs 7 days and caps sending at 100 emails.
Strengths:
- The Unified Inbox, with replying, is on every plan, and Saleshandy never bills per seat.
- A verified email costs 1 credit and failed finds cost nothing. The API is on Starter, and its MCP server (the connector that lets an AI assistant like Claude work inside the app) comes with API access.
Drawbacks:
- Warmup runs in TrulyInbox, a separate app from the same owner, and warmup issues are a top-three con theme on G2 (54 mentions).
- Starter rotates at most 10 accounts per sequence. Bought mailbox plans can’t be switched or refunded, and domains transfer only after you cancel them.
Versus Instantly: Starter costs less than Growth, holds twice the contacts and lets you reply. Instantly’s warmup pool is far larger (over one million accounts, against TrulyInbox’s 40,000+). Instantly vs Saleshandy, Reachkit vs Saleshandy, Saleshandy profile
2. Snov.io: best for lead data and sending on one bill
Snov.io bundles an email finder and B2B database, a verifier, warmup, email and LinkedIn campaigns, a Unibox and a sales CRM. You pay by recipients and credits rather than by emails sent.
Price (October 2026): Starter is $39 a month, or $29.25 a month yearly, with 1,000 credits, 5,000 recipients and 3 warmup slots running at once. Pro S is $99 ($74.25 yearly) with 5,000 credits and 25,000 recipients. One credit buys one prospect or one verification. LinkedIn automation costs $59 per slot a month on top of a paid plan. The free tier gives 50 credits and 100 recipients a month, and Snov’s own pricing page says it’s “not meant to help grow sales”.
Strengths:
- A recipient counts once per billing period, so follow-ups to the same person are free. The pricing page lists senders, campaigns and paid seats as unlimited.
- Database prospects arrive verified. API and webhooks start on Starter, and the MCP server works on every plan, free tier included.
Drawbacks:
- G2 and Capterra reviewers say credits drain fast, and older Reddit threads question the quality of its data.
- The pricing table puts A/B testing, AI reply analysis and the business-domain warmup pool on Pro S, though the plan cards list them from Starter. Fees and add-ons are non-refundable.
Versus Instantly: Instantly sells its lead database as a second subscription (from $9 for 150 credits); Snov.io includes credits in the plan. Instantly gives more email volume once you’re on $97. Reachkit vs Snov.io, Snov.io profile
3. Reachkit (this is our product): best for replies, teammates and inboxes on one flat plan
Reachkit is a cold email platform that takes care of the sending setup. You describe a campaign in a sentence and the AI drafts it, Lead Finder adds verified leads, and you can order Google or Microsoft inboxes, or a mix, on new lookalike domains registered and configured for you.
Price (October 2026): Growth is $39 a month, or $29 a month yearly, for 5,000 stored contacts, 15,000 campaign emails a month and 1,000 lead credits. Scale starts at $99 and adds the CRM, REST API, webhooks and CRM sync. Every plan has unlimited members with no seat fee, unlimited warmup and no per-inbox fee for inboxes you connect. Done-for-you inboxes are $5 each a month plus $15 per domain a year. The trial lasts 30 days with no card.
Strengths:
- Replying in the Unibox and adding teammates work on the $39 plan, and AI sorts replies into 12 labels.
- Careful sending defaults: 20 emails per inbox a day after a ramp that starts at 3, open tracking off by default, no click tracking, and campaigns pause at 5% bounces.
Drawbacks:
- No LinkedIn, placement tests, phone numbers, white label or AI reply agent. Each workspace is billed separately, and fees are non-refundable.
- New done-for-you inboxes need 3 weeks of warmup. At 1,500 new leads a month, Growth’s 5,000 contacts fill up around month 4.
Versus Instantly: what Instantly reserves for Hypergrowth, replying and teammates, sits on our entry plan, with lead credits in the same subscription. Around $100 the two are close: 100,000 to 125,000 emails on Instantly’s $97 plan, 100,000 on our $99 tier. Instantly offers more AI agents, placement tests and white label. Reachkit vs Instantly
4. Smartlead: best for agencies that want deep per-client settings
If you run outbound for clients, entries 4 and 5 are built around that.
Smartlead is a cold email sender aimed at agencies, with client workspaces, white-labeled portals and fine-grained campaign controls.
Price (October 2026): Base is $39 a month, or $32 yearly, for 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends. Pro is $94 ($78 yearly) for 30,000 contacts and 90,000 sends, and it’s the plan that adds the API, webhooks and CRM integrations. White label costs $29 per client workspace a month from Pro. SmartSenders, its done-for-you service, sells Google or Outlook mailboxes from $4.50 a month plus $13 per domain a year. The trial is 14 days with no card.
Strengths:
- No per-mailbox fee. The pricing page says unlimited email accounts, while its Fair Use Policy sets plan limits.
- Built for client work: a Reddit user summed it up as “Smartlead is better for managing clients/workspaces, Instantly is a little simpler for solo use”.
Drawbacks:
- Trustpilot shows 2.9 from 141 reviews, with complaints about slow support and cancelling. One help article gives 48 to 72 hours for a support reply; its FAQ says 24.
- SmartSenders domains and mailboxes can’t be moved out of Smartlead, and their domains run a fixed one-year term.
Versus Instantly: Instantly includes white label on Hypergrowth, so a long client roster can cost less there. Smartlead’s case is control per client, not price. Instantly vs Smartlead, Reachkit vs Smartlead, Smartlead profile
5. EmailBison: best for agencies sending 500,000+ emails a month
EmailBison is a hosted sequencer that runs a separate instance for each customer on the customer’s own subdomain, with at least two dedicated connection IPs. It sells sequencing, warmup, a master inbox and an API. It doesn’t sell mailboxes, domains or lead data.
Price (October 2026): one plan at $599 a month for 500,000 emails, plus $250 for every further 250,000. Workspaces and teammates are unlimited, though inbox and workspace counts have default caps you ask to raise. There’s no self-serve signup or trial: you book a demo, and EmailBison vets users first.
Strengths:
- Isolation: your own instance, your own Google OAuth app, and a private warmup pool that removes bad accounts.
- A private Slack channel per customer, plus an API, signed webhooks and an MCP server.
Drawbacks:
- You source everything else: domains and mailboxes from partner vendors, leads, and verification, which is paused while it finds a new partner. HubSpot and Salesforce sync runs through OutboundSync, a paid third party.
- No G2, Capterra or Trustpilot listing, and Reddit users disagree on whether switching to it changes deliverability.
Versus Instantly: Instantly’s Light Speed plan sends 500,000 emails for $358, so EmailBison costs more at that volume. You pay for the single-tenant setup and hands-on support. Reachkit vs EmailBison
6. lemlist: best for email plus LinkedIn in one sequence
If you need channels beyond email, entries 6 and 7 cover that.
lemlist, from Paris-based lempire, runs sequences across email, LinkedIn (including voice notes and InMail), calls, SMS and WhatsApp, with a lead database and its lemwarm warmup.
Price (October 2026): two plans. The Email plan is priced by volume: $69 a month for 50,000 emails ($55 yearly) or $89 for 100,000, with unlimited users and senders but no LinkedIn, calls or credits. Multichannel is $109 per user a month ($87 yearly), with 5 senders per user (more at $9 each), 400 credits and 400 call minutes per user. The 14-day trial covers Multichannel features without a card.
Strengths:
- Branching sequences that switch channel per step, and personalization with custom images and landing pages.
- lemwarm is included in every plan, and domains bought in the app can move to another registrar after 60 days.
Drawbacks:
- Its terms describe commitments “generally set to 12 months” with no prorated refunds. Reviewers mention per-seat cost growing fast and a weak email finder.
- Open and click tracking are on by default and require a custom tracking domain.
Versus Instantly: lemlist fits teams that want LinkedIn and calls in the same sequence as email. Its Email plan sends 100,000 for $89 against Instantly’s $97, though lemlist’s own pages disagree on whether that plan includes the unified inbox. Instantly vs lemlist, Reachkit vs lemlist, lemlist profile
7. Reply.io: best for multichannel teams and a built-in AI SDR
Reply.io is a sales engagement platform covering email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp tasks, with a separately sold AI SDR called Jason.
Price (October 2026): Email Volume plans are billed on active contacts. They start at $59 a month for 1,000 contacts. Multichannel, with LinkedIn and calling, starts at $99 a month. Jason starts at $500 a month billed yearly, sold through a demo. Done-for-you Google or Microsoft mailboxes cost $5 each a month, with domains from $6 a year. The trial lasts 14 days; there’s no free plan.
Strengths:
- One sequence can mix email, LinkedIn actions, a built-in dialer and SMS.
- An official MCP server with about 70 tools, plus a REST API and webhooks. Live chat promises answers in under 15 minutes during its hours.
Drawbacks:
- Multichannel starts $40 a month above the email-only entry plan, and one Reddit user says its multichannel features “get pricey fast”.
- Its docs say cancelling deletes the local records of domains bought through Reply, and fees are non-refundable.
Versus Instantly: Reply.io builds calling and LinkedIn into the platform, where Instantly is email-first with AI agents paid for in credits. Reply.io vs Instantly, Reachkit vs Reply.io, Reply.io profile
8. Salesforge: best for choosing your own inbox infrastructure
If you’d rather pick the infrastructure under your inboxes yourself, entry 8 fits.
Salesforge is an email and LinkedIn sequencer surrounded by separately billed products: Mailforge (shared-IP mailboxes), Infraforge (dedicated IPs), Primeforge (Google Workspace and Microsoft 365), Warmforge (warmup), Leadsforge (lead data) and an AI SDR, Agent Frank.
Price (October 2026): Pro is $48 a month for 1 user, 1,000 active contacts and 5,000 emails. Growth is $96 a month for unlimited users, 10,000 contacts and 50,000 emails, and it unlocks the API, MCP and CRM integrations. Mailboxes cost $3 a slot on Mailforge or $4.50 on Primeforge, with a 10-slot minimum and .com domains at $14 a year. Agent Frank starts at $599 a month billed quarterly. The trial is 14 days.
Strengths:
- Shared IP, dedicated IP or Google and Microsoft mailboxes from one vendor, with DNS set automatically, your own domains allowed on Primeforge, and export to other senders.
- Growth includes unlimited users, workspaces and LinkedIn senders (the terms cap profiles at 500 per workspace), and Warmforge warmup comes with every plan.
Drawbacks:
- Each product is its own subscription. Answering a Trustpilot review, Salesforge itself wrote that the split “should have been explained clearly upfront”.
- Trustpilot shows 3.4 from 32 reviews, with complaints about billing and cancelling, which must go through live chat 7 days before the term ends. No refunds.
Versus Instantly: both sell the pieces separately. Salesforge offers more infrastructure choices and lets bought mailboxes leave, while Instantly keeps the domains it sells. Reachkit vs Salesforge
How to choose
Name the exact limit that made you look, then match it:
- You’re on Growth and want to reply without paying $97. Compare Saleshandy, Snov.io and Reachkit during their trials, and check contact limits, because all three cap them differently.
- You send 100,000 or more a month. Price Instantly Hypergrowth against lemlist’s Email plan and Smartlead Pro before moving. Past 500,000, EmailBison becomes worth a call.
- You run clients. Check whether white label is included (Instantly Hypergrowth, EmailBison) or charged per client (Smartlead), and whether clients get their own logins.
- You need LinkedIn or calls. lemlist or Reply.io. Snov.io and Salesforge add LinkedIn too.
- You want control over the infrastructure. Salesforge.
Before you cancel Instantly, export leads, campaigns and replies while the plan is still active. Exporting needs an active subscription, and done-for-you domains bought there stay with Instantly. Read more on our Instantly profile.
Instantly alternatives FAQ
What's better than Instantly?
No tool beats it on everything; it depends on why you're leaving. For replies and teammates on a low-priced plan, Saleshandy or Reachkit. For agency client work, Smartlead. For LinkedIn and calls, lemlist or Reply.io. For 500,000+ emails on an isolated setup, EmailBison. If raw volume is the goal, Instantly's $97 plan remains good value.
Is there a free version of Instantly?
No. Instantly has no free plan, only a 14-day trial without a card, limited to 2 email accounts, 250 leads, 1,000 emails and 100 credits as of October 2026. Among the alternatives, Snov.io has a free tier with 50 credits and 100 recipients a month, and Reachkit has a 30-day trial without a card.
What is Instantly.ai used for?
Sending cold email at volume. You connect many inboxes or buy them from Instantly, warm them up, run sequences that rotate across inboxes and read replies in the Unibox. Separate subscriptions add a B2B lead database, enrichment and AI agents, a CRM and inbox placement tests.
Is Instantly a good company?
It's an established vendor with more than 4,100 G2 reviews averaging 4.8 as of October 2026, mostly praising ease of use. Trustpilot shows about 1,170 reviews but no score, and recent reviews there complain about add-ons, renewals under its no-refund policy and AI-first support. Most problems people report come from the plan structure rather than the sending.
What is the best software for cold emailing?
There isn't one answer. For self-serve sending at volume, people usually shortlist Instantly, Smartlead and Reachkit. For email plus LinkedIn, lemlist or Reply.io. For a lead database in the same tool, Snov.io or Saleshandy. Run one real campaign during each trial and compare reply handling, limits and total monthly cost.
Which Instantly alternative is cheapest?
By entry price in October 2026: Reachkit, Smartlead and Snov.io each start at $39 a month, and Saleshandy at $41. Yearly billing drops them to $29, $32, $29.25 and $34. Compare what each entry plan includes, such as contacts, replying and lead credits, before comparing prices. Snov.io also has a free tier.
My take
I build one of the tools on this list, so read this with that in mind. Instantly does the sending part well, and on Hypergrowth you get a lot of email for $97. The people I’d tell to leave are on Growth: they want to answer replies and add a colleague without doubling the bill, or they’re tired of cancelling five subscriptions one at a time.
If LinkedIn matters to you, go to lemlist or Reply.io; no email-only tool, ours included, covers it. If you run many clients, look at Smartlead first. Whatever you pick, get your leads and replies out while your Instantly plan is still active.
Outgrowing Instantly's Growth plan?
Try Reachkit free for 30 days, no card needed. Reply from the Unibox and bring your team on the $39 plan, then connect your own inboxes or let us set up new ones.