Instantly logo vs Clay logo

Instantly vs Clay

Instantly is built to send cold email at volume, with lead data as an add-on. Clay is built to find and enrich prospects, with a newer four-email sequencer. Both vendors document running them together.

The short answer

Disclosure: I founded Reachkit, which competes with Instantly directly and with Clay’s Sequencer at the edges. I checked every Instantly and Clay price here in October 2026 on the vendors’ own sites.

Instantly and Clay mostly do different jobs. Instantly is a sending platform: inboxes, warmup, campaigns and a reply inbox, with a lead database you pay for in credits. Clay is a data workbench: it pulls prospects from many providers, researches each one with AI, and hands the result to whatever you send from. Each has stepped into the other’s lane, but the overlap is thin. The setup both vendors document is Clay building the list and Instantly sending it.

Pick Instantly if:

  • Sending is your hard part: many inboxes, warmup, and one place to answer replies.
  • A list built from standard filters like title and industry is enough for your market.
  • You want AI agents that draft replies or run outreach for you.

Pick Clay if:

  • The list is your hard part: niche data, waterfalls across 150+ providers, AI research on every row.
  • Your targeting runs on signals, or you want Clay to enrich the records in Salesforce, HubSpot or another CRM.
  • Short, email-only sequences are enough, and you want data and sending in one tool.

Instantly vs Clay at a glance

USD on monthly billing, from both vendors’ pricing pages, as of October 2026.

InstantlyClay
Pricing modelSending plan, plus credits and add-ons billed separatelyData credits plus actions, per workspace
Entry priceGrowth $47, Hypergrowth $97Launch $185, Growth $495
InboxesUnlimited per pricing page; terms cap 100 per workspaceYour own Google, Microsoft or SMTP inboxes
Done-for-you inboxesGoogle at $5 an inbox monthly or AirMail SMTP at $4, plus $15 a domain yearlyGoogle or Outlook through Clay, roughly $4.50 per inbox, Growth plan
WarmupPeer warmup pool, switched on per inboxAutomatic on bought inboxes, opt-in on yours
Sending defaultsBounce auto-pause on, slow ramp offPlain text and tracking off; four-email cap
Reply inboxUnibox, replying there needs HypergrowthReplies tab and inbox, AI drafts approved in Slack
Lead dataSuperSearch, 450M+ leads, credits from $9Waterfalls across 150+ providers, Claygent research
AICopilot, AI Reply Agent, AI Sales AgentClaygent, AI columns, Clay Agent in early access
API and MCPAPI and MCP on Growth and up, webhooks on HypergrowthMCP on every plan, HTTP API and webhooks on Growth
Teams and agenciesNo seat fees, white label from HypergrowthUnlimited seats, role-based access on Enterprise
Free option14-day trial, no cardFree plan, plus a 14-day trial

What each tool is built for, and where they overlap

Instantly is built to get cold email sent and answered. On a paid plan you connect inboxes with no per-inbox fee, warm them, run campaigns and work replies in the Unibox. Everything else is a module with its own subscription: SuperSearch data, a CRM, placement testing, bought inboxes.

Clay is built to find, enrich and route B2B data. A Clay table treats every row as a person or company and every column as a step: a data lookup, an AI prompt, a formula. Prospects come from Clay’s own search (800M+ contacts, by Clay’s count), a CRM or a warehouse, and go out to a CRM, an ad platform or a sender.

Where they meet:

  • Instantly’s data. SuperSearch lists 450M+ B2B leads, runs a work-email waterfall across 5+ providers, and adds AI enrichment with five models or your own key.
  • Clay’s sending. Sequencer 2.0 reached general availability on September 1, 2026. Smartlead does the sending underneath. It’s email-only, with a ceiling of four emails and two copy variants per sequence, and the steps freeze once a campaign goes live. In Clay’s words, it “…sends to lists you’ve already built”, and those lists can be live segments that leads join and leave as they qualify.

Setup and inbox placement

Instantly covers the whole sending side, and you pick how much to buy. Bring your own inboxes, or order done-for-you Google ones: each inbox $5 a month, each domain $15 a year, live in one to three days with DNS and warmup done for you. Pre-warmed Google inboxes run $10 apiece monthly, sold five at a time.

Clay’s Sequencer asks you to bring more. On Launch you connect inboxes you already own, and warmup is opt-in. Buying inboxes needs Growth at $495: Clay places the order with Smartlead, which uses Zapmail, aiming for $4.50 per inbox monthly and $15 per domain yearly, deducted as credits. Nothing arrives pre-warmed, and Clay’s pages suggest two to three weeks of warmup.

The defaults guard different things:

  • Instantly pauses a campaign once bounces pass 5% after its first 200 sends. Gradual ramp-up for new inboxes exists but starts switched off, and the most Instantly advises is 30 campaign emails from one inbox in a day. Open tracking can be turned on per campaign, though Instantly tells you to leave it off for the first email. It also sells placement tests ($47 or $97 a month), and Hypergrowth adds a Deliverability AI agent.
  • Clay sends plain text with opens and clicks untracked by default, and limits each inbox bought through Clay to 30 sends daily. Its guidance: around 20 a day per inbox, three inboxes on a domain (five at most), and stop if bounces hit 5%.

When Clay feeds Instantly, Instantly’s settings protect your domains, so turn on the slow ramp for new inboxes.

Replies, teams and the learning curve

Instantly’s Unibox collects replies from your connected inboxes, and AI labels them as interested, not interested or out of office, free of charge. On Growth ($47) you read replies there but answer from each mailbox, so AirMail inboxes, with no mailbox outside Instantly, can’t reply at all; replying inside the Unibox starts on Hypergrowth ($97). Teammate invites need Hypergrowth or a CRM plan, with no seat fee, and agencies get white-label client portals from Hypergrowth.

In Clay, every Sequencer campaign gets its own Replies view, and a shared inbox covers the whole workspace. Replies are sorted by sentiment into groups like Interested and Do not contact, an out-of-office pushes the next step back, and Clay can post a drafted follow-up to Slack where a rep approves it. Every Clay plan has unlimited seats; role-based access is Enterprise only.

The learning curve is where they feel most different, though neither G2 picture is one-sided. Ease of use tops Instantly’s pros, yet a learning curve also appears in its cons. G2’s summary of Clay flags a steep curve for newcomers but also mentions its user-friendly interface, and Clay’s own MCP guide says Clay historically “…took time to learn…”. That’s the price of flexibility.

AI features and what you can build

Instantly’s AI can do the work for you. Ask Copilot in plain language and it builds the campaign, runs the lead search or sets up the automation. The AI Reply Agent can answer leads, handle objections and book calls via Calendly; each reply it writes costs 5 credits, and running it on autopilot needs Hypergrowth. There’s also an AI Sales Agent that prospects, drafts and sends, and can run on autopilot, billed at 5 credits for every lead.

Clay’s AI does research. Claygent reads the web for each row, costing one data credit a row on Helium, Clay’s in-house model, and AI columns turn the findings into fields or opening lines.

Both also ship an MCP server, the connector standard that lets Claude, ChatGPT and similar assistants work inside a tool for you. Instantly’s covers its entire API and comes with the $47 plan. Clay’s plugs into Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Copilot and Glean, even on a free account, though result caps make it a poor fit for bulk work.

How Clay feeds Instantly

As of October 2026:

  1. Plans. Clay’s native Instantly actions come with Launch ($185) and up. Clay connects with an Instantly API v2 key, and the API isn’t on Instantly’s trial, so you need a paid Instantly plan from Growth ($47). Instantly’s setup guide still asks for Clay’s “Explorer Tier or higher”, a plan Clay stopped selling in March 2026.
  2. The push. Add the Add Lead to Campaign action to your Clay table, pick the Instantly campaign and map columns. Only the email is required; names, company, a personalization line, a subject line and custom variables can come along. A “Skip if Lead is in Workspace” option prevents duplicates, and other actions find or update Instantly leads, or verify an email through Instantly.
  3. What it costs. Clay charges 1 action per record exported to an outside sender. Instantly’s uploaded-contacts total (1,000 on Growth, 25,000 on Hypergrowth) counts every lead added to its campaigns, so pushed leads use it up too, and it frees up only when you delete leads.
  4. Without the action. On Clay’s Free plan, download the table as a CSV (exports are free of credits and actions) and upload that file to Instantly. Free tables hold 200 rows.
  5. Replies back into Clay. Both vendors document the pieces, though I haven’t tested the round trip: Instantly’s reply webhooks need Hypergrowth, and a Clay webhook table to receive them needs Growth.

Add an “only run if” condition so only rows with a validated email get pushed; the rest cost neither a Clay action nor an Instantly contact.

What it costs

I priced two standard setups three ways, plus Reachkit for reference, at October 2026 list prices, billed monthly. The solo founder has 10 inboxes over 5 domains and reaches roughly 1,500 new people a month (about 4,000 emails with follow-ups). The three-person agency runs 60 inboxes across 20 domains and reaches roughly 10,000 new people a month (about 25,000 emails).

SetupFounderAgency
Instantly on its own: Hypergrowth, done-for-you inboxes, SuperSearch creditsabout $250about $722
Clay on its own: Growth, Sequencer, inboxes bought through Clayabout $495about $1,440 to $1,520
Clay pushing into Instantly Hypergrowth, done-for-you inboxes (Launch for the founder, Growth for the agency)about $366about $1,592
Reachkit, for reference: Lead Finder credits, done-for-you inboxesabout $108about $549

Assumptions: Instantly data at its stated average of roughly 1.5 credits for each verified email; a lean Clay recipe built from its credits and AI pricing docs, around 2 data credits and 4 actions for each prospect including one AI research column, plus 1 action per lead sent to Instantly or the Sequencer; extra Clay data credits bought as top-ups at Clay’s 30% premium, and Clay’s inboxes paid in credits at the plan rate (low end of the range) or from top-ups (high end); domain fees spread monthly.

  • Clay’s rows buy more per prospect, because each one includes AI research the other rows don’t. On Launch with inboxes you bring yourself, Clay alone costs the founder about $213 plus those inboxes.
  • Instantly’s $47 Growth plan covers the founder’s email volume, but its 1,000-contact total runs out in the first month.
  • Clay’s plan guide pitches Launch at under 1,000 records a month and Growth at 1,000 to 10,000, and lists Launch at up to 10,000 data credits a month, so the agency row uses Growth. Clay’s pricing card does let Launch pair its 20K data-credit and 60K action tiers, the cheaper option for the agency at about $1,502. On Growth, the founder’s Clay-plus-Instantly row rises by about $280.
  • The founder fills Reachkit Growth’s 5,000 contacts in about month four. The agency fills Instantly’s 25,000-contact total in about ten weeks (each extra 25,000 costs $87 a month), and Reachkit Scale’s 25,000 just as fast.

What users say

On G2, as of October 2026, Instantly scores 4.8 out of 5 across more than 4,100 reviews and Clay scores 4.6 across 234. Trustpilot shows no score for Instantly right now.

Instantly. Ease of use tops G2’s list of pros, and many reviewers praise its support. The recurring complaints:

  • Features held back for pricier tiers, the most common con on G2. The Growth plan’s reply limit has its own r/Coldemailing thread warning buyers off.
  • Billing and support, per Trustpilot reviewers: separate subscriptions and renewals they didn’t expect, under a no-refund policy (Instantly did refund some), and support that starts with AI and takes a while to reach a human.

In fairness, some one-star Trustpilot reviews are from spam recipients, not customers.

Clay. G2’s AI summary of Clay reviews credits Clay with centralizing and automating prospect research and enrichment, and reviewers like its AI features. The recurring complaints:

  • The learning curve, which the same G2 summary notes.
  • Credits: Clay’s own MCP guide admits it was historically “…easy to burn credits in…”.
  • The pricing overhaul of March 2026. An r/gtmengineering post faulted Clay for retiring the Explorer tier and putting the HTTP API behind the $495 plan. Clay’s side: the change lowered data costs by 50 to 90%.

A third option: Reachkit

When neither fits, Reachkit is what I built instead: a sender like Instantly, with verified lead search included in the plan rather than sold as a separate subscription.

  • Type a one-sentence brief and Reachkit’s AI writes the sequence, then sizes a matching audience from a Lead Finder of 500M+ profiles. Each verified lead costs 1 credit, and the $39 Growth plan includes 1,000 credits monthly.
  • Done-for-you inboxes run $5 each per month on Google Workspace or Microsoft 365, plus $15 per domain per year.
  • New inboxes ramp up by default, from 3 campaign emails on day one to 20 a day. Open tracking starts off, and every plan includes replying from the Unibox and unlimited teammates.

What it doesn’t do: enrichment as deep as Clay’s, or an AI agent that answers replies like Instantly’s. There’s no native Clay integration either. A Clay table comes in as a CSV, where extra columns can be mapped to custom variables, or pushed one row at a time to the REST API on Reachkit’s Scale plan. More in my Instantly comparison and my Clay comparison.

Switching between them

What carries over, and what doesn’t:

  • Inboxes you own on Google, Microsoft or SMTP connect to either tool, and the sender reputation stays with the mailbox and its domain wherever you connect it. Disable warmup in whichever tool you leave, so nothing warms twice.
  • Bought inboxes don’t move as easily. Instantly holds on to the domains it sells and has no transfer option. Clay’s are fulfilled through Smartlead and Zapmail, and Clay doesn’t document whether they can move, so ask Clay first.
  • Sequences. Clay’s Sequencer holds four emails, so a longer Instantly sequence needs trimming. Instantly exports sequences only through its API or a share link.
  • Leads. Clay exports CSV at no cost in credits. Instantly exports leads as CSV with their status, but only while your plan is active.

Moving sending from Clay’s Sequencer to Instantly leaves your Clay data intact: run the Instantly action on a table of those leads instead of enrolling them in a Sequencer campaign.

Instantly vs Clay: common questions

Is Clay better than Instantly?

They're better at different jobs. Clay is stronger at finding and enriching prospects, with waterfalls across 150+ data providers and AI research per row. Instantly is stronger at sending at volume, with no per-inbox fee on paid plans, warmup and a reply inbox. Clay's Sequencer also sends, but email only and up to four emails per sequence. Checked October 2026.

Do I need both Clay and Instantly?

Only if your list needs more than Instantly's own lead data. Instantly covers sending plus SuperSearch, a 450M+ lead database paid in credits. Clay covers enrichment plus a short email-only sequencer. Teams needing deep enrichment and high-volume sending pair them, with Clay pushing rows into Instantly through a native action.

How do I connect Clay to Instantly?

Add Instantly's Add Lead to Campaign action to a Clay table, connect it with an Instantly API v2 key, choose the campaign and map your columns. Only the email is required. You need Clay's Launch plan ($185 a month) or higher, plus a paid Instantly plan, and Clay charges 1 action per lead pushed.

Can Clay replace Instantly for sending cold email?

For some teams. Clay Sequencer, generally available since September 1, 2026, runs on Smartlead and sends email-only sequences of up to four emails. You connect your own inboxes on Launch or buy them through Clay on Growth at $495 a month. For longer sequences, AI reply agents or bought inboxes on a cheaper plan, Instantly fits better.

How much do Clay and Instantly cost together?

For a founder enriching 1,500 prospects a month and sending from 10 done-for-you inboxes, about $366 a month: Clay Launch at about $213, Instantly Hypergrowth at $97, and about $56 for Instantly inboxes and domains. On Clay Growth, which Clay suggests above 1,000 records a month, it's about $648. Checked October 2026.

Are Instantly and Clay good tools?

Both are well rated. As of October 2026, G2 reviewers give Instantly 4.8 out of 5 across 4,100+ reviews and Clay 4.6 across 234. Instantly's reviewers praise ease of use and support but dislike features locked to higher plans. Clay's praise its research and enrichment but mention the learning curve and credit costs.

My take

Clay decides who to email and what to say, and Instantly gets it sent and answered. Cold email is 80% list in my experience, and the list is what Clay is built for. But a great list still needs inboxes that land and someone working the replies, and that’s Instantly’s job. If your prospects come from standard filters, Instantly on its own is enough. If your targeting depends on research or signals, put Clay in front of it. And if you’d rather have sending and verified leads on one plan, you can try Reachkit for 30 days with no card.

Further reading: my Instantly and Clay comparisons, the Apollo and Clay head-to-head, Instantly next to Smartlead, and how platform costs add up.

Not sold on either? Try Reachkit for 30 days

Campaigns, verified leads and replies in one app, on one plan per workspace. No card needed to start.

30-day free trial
No credit card required
Connect your own inboxes free
Book a Call
Quinten - Founder
Want to see Reachkit in action?
Book a demo with the founder