vs
Pipedrive vs Zoho CRM
Pipedrive is the pipeline CRM reviewers find easy to pick up; Zoho CRM costs less per user, has a free plan for three and bends further, if someone sets it up.
Pipedrive or Zoho CRM: the short answer
Reachkit makes a cold email tool, which does a different job from both of these CRMs. Every price here was checked in October 2026 on Pipedrive’s and Zoho’s own pricing pages, as shown to US visitors.
My verdict: pick on who will run the CRM. Pipedrive is built around one visual pipeline that reps can work from on day one, and ease of use is what its reviewers praise most. Zoho CRM costs less on every plan that syncs email and lets you reshape almost everything, but reviewers keep mentioning a learning curve, so it pays off when someone owns the setup.
Pick Pipedrive if:
- Your team sells deals through clear stages and you want the CRM working this week, not after a configuration project.
- You want prospecting data in the CRM: Premium includes Prospector, a database Pipedrive puts at 400 million profiles.
- You want AI meeting notes on every plan, since Pipedrive’s Nova costs nothing extra.
Pick Zoho CRM if:
- Budget per user matters: Standard is $14 a user a month billed yearly against $39 for Pipedrive Growth, the comparable plan.
- Up to three people can work on the free edition for now.
- You already use Zoho Books, Desk or Campaigns, or your process needs custom modules and guided steps.
Pipedrive vs Zoho CRM at a glance
Checked October 2026. US list prices per user a month, before tax, from each vendor’s own pages.
| Pipedrive | Zoho CRM | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per seat, charged whether assigned or not | Per user |
| Entry paid plan | Lite: $14 billed yearly, $24 monthly | Standard: $14 billed yearly, $20 monthly |
| Top plan | Ultimate: $79 yearly, $99 monthly | Ultimate: $52 yearly, $65 monthly |
| Free plan or trial | No free plan; 14-day trial, no card | Free plan (3 users max); 15-day trial |
| Email sync | From Growth; Gmail, Outlook, Exchange, IMAP | Paid plans; Gmail API, Microsoft Graph, IMAP or POP3 |
| Follow-up steps | Sequences from Growth, up to 15 steps | Cadences from Standard: email, task, call, WhatsApp |
| Bulk email | Group email to 100 contacts; Campaigns add-on | Mass email capped at 250-2,000/day per org |
| Record limits | Contacts unlimited; leads and deals capped per seat | 5,000 records free; 100,000 on Standard |
| Prospecting data | Prospector, included from Premium | Company enrichment from Standard |
| AI | Nova meeting AI on all plans | Zia agents, predictions and email insights from Professional |
| API and MCP | API, webhooks and MCP server on all plans | REST API; GraphQL from Enterprise; Zoho MCP covers CRM |
| Contract | Renews automatically; fees non-refundable | No contract; refunds in first month or 45 days |
Setup: how much work before the team uses it
Pipedrive asks for less setup than Zoho CRM, because it starts from one shape: a pipeline of deals in stages that you drag forward. You add stages, import people and organizations, and reps can work from there. Pipedrive’s pricing page says implementation is free on any plan over $400 a year, which one Growth seat billed yearly ($468) already passes.
Zoho CRM starts from records in modules (leads, contacts, accounts, deals) and lets you add your own: 10 custom modules on Standard, 25 on Professional, 200 on Enterprise and 500 on Ultimate. Blueprint, Zoho’s guided process tool (from Professional), walks a record through required steps, and workflow rules handle the rest. That depth is why reviewers call it customizable, and also why one Capterra reviewer found it “kinda hard to setup for small business and small team”.
- Interface: every Zoho CRM account has run on the newer “CRM For Everyone” interface since July 2026, when Zoho retired the old one and moved every account over automatically.
- Help: Zoho includes migration assistance and consulting on Ultimate and sells Jumpstart onboarding and paid support plans without published prices.
If no one on the team wants to own CRM settings, I’d weigh that before the price gap.
Email and follow-ups: what each one sends
Both CRMs send email from your own mailbox and automate follow-ups, but neither is built to send bulk email to people who never asked for it. The limits sit in different places.
Pipedrive syncs Gmail, Google Workspace, Outlook, Exchange or any IMAP mailbox from Growth up: one mailbox per user on Growth, three on Premium, five on Ultimate. Lite logs email by Bcc only.
- Sequences run up to 15 steps of emails and tasks on deals or leads. Growth allows 5 per company, Premium 25 and Ultimate 50.
- Enrollment caps disagree: one help article allows 500 items per sequence, another 100.
- Group email reaches up to 100 contacts per send, with a 30-second pause between messages, and the whole company shares a limit of 40 email actions a minute.
- Campaigns, the email marketing add-on from $13.33, is for subscribed contacts only, and its terms ban purchased, rented or scraped lists.
Zoho CRM syncs your mailbox on paid plans, through the Gmail API, Microsoft Graph, IMAP or POP3.
- Cadences mix email, task, call and WhatsApp steps. Standard allows 20 per module, 10 active at once, with up to 18 follow-ups each; Ultimate goes to 70.
- Mass email is sent through Zoho’s servers, with a daily cap per organization: 250 a day on Standard, 500 on Professional, 1,000 on Enterprise and 2,000 on Ultimate. Autoresponders and macros count toward it.
- Raising the cap: Zoho will lift it as high as 10,000 a day if you pay extra, priced by its sales team rather than on the pricing page.
For real bulk campaigns, Zoho’s feature list sends you to Zoho Campaigns, which is sold separately. Neither CRM documents mailbox warmup or rotating sends across many inboxes, which is what cold email tools add.
Day to day: deals, records and limits
Pipedrive keeps the day centered on deals: each one shows its stage, its next activity and, through “deal rotting”, whether it has gone stale. Unqualified prospects wait in a Leads Inbox until someone converts them. Reviewers describe the result as visual and quick to read, and that’s the praise that comes up most.
Zoho CRM keeps the day centered on records and the rules that move them. Forecasting and dashboards (from Standard) and territory management (Enterprise) give managers more control over how work flows. The cost is more screens to learn, and a cluttered interface is the complaint Capterra reviewers repeat.
Limits work differently too:
- Pipedrive has no limit on contacts, but caps leads and deals per seat: 2,500 on Lite, 5,000 on Growth, 15,000 on Premium and 20,000 on Ultimate, with 300,000 as a ceiling per company.
- Zoho CRM caps all records together: 5,000 on Free, 100,000 on Standard and about 5 million (10 GB) from Professional, for teams up to 200 users.
For a sales team adding a few hundred deals a month, neither limit is close. It matters if you push every cold prospect into the CRM, which I’d avoid on both: create the record when someone replies.
AI and building on it
Pipedrive puts its AI into meetings, and Zoho puts Zia into records and email. Both now run MCP servers, a standard way for an assistant like Claude or ChatGPT to read and update your CRM for you.
Pipedrive:
- Nova, generally available since September 16, 2026 and included on all plans, writes meeting briefs, records and transcribes calls, and suggests CRM updates that need your approval.
- AI email writing and summaries come with Premium and Ultimate; AI report creation is on every plan.
- The MCP server, launched June 30, 2026 for every plan, can work with deals, people, organizations, leads, activities, products and notes. Its tool list has no email or sequence tools.
Zoho CRM:
- Zia’s AI agents, predictions, Ask Zia assistant and email intelligence (summaries, intent and sentiment) start on Professional; Standard has none of them.
- Enterprise extends Zia’s insights, predictions and recommendations, and adds churn prediction.
- Zoho’s MCP server covers CRM among other Zoho apps and works with Claude and GPT. Zoho states no plan requirement or usage limits for it.
Both offer an API on every plan. Pipedrive adds webhooks and a daily API token budget per company that grows with seats; Zoho offers REST with API credits that grow per user license, and GraphQL from Enterprise.
One CRM with add-ons, or a CRM inside a suite
What sets this pair apart is the company around each CRM. Pipedrive, founded in Estonia in 2010 and now headquartered in New York with Vista Equity Partners as majority shareholder, sells one CRM and grows it through add-ons. Zoho, based in Chennai, India, and started in 1996 in New Jersey as AdventNet, sells Zoho CRM as one app in a large family.
Pipedrive’s add-ons fill gaps around the pipeline:
- LeadBooster (chatbot, forms and Prospector) from $32.50 a month per company billed yearly, included from Premium
- Smart Docs for quotes and e-signatures, and Projects, both included from Premium
- Campaigns from $13.33 and Web Visitors from $41, extra on every plan
Zoho’s neighbors do the same jobs as separate apps: Campaigns for email marketing, Desk for support, SalesIQ for chat, Analytics for reports. Zoho CRM links to them natively and claims integrations with over 1,000 apps, against the 500+ on Pipedrive’s marketplace.
Zoho also sells Bigin, a simpler pipeline tool starting at $7 per user per month on a yearly plan, which sits closer to Pipedrive’s shape, and CRM Plus, a bundle from $20 a user a month. If you like Pipedrive’s shape but Zoho’s prices, Bigin is worth a look.
What it costs: Pipedrive vs Zoho CRM pricing
Zoho CRM costs 56% to 64% less than Pipedrive on the plans most teams compare. Both entry plans list at $14 billed yearly, but Pipedrive Lite has no email sync, so the comparison below pairs each tool’s first plan with email sync and automated follow-ups (Pipedrive Growth, Zoho Standard), then the next plan up.
| Setup | Pipedrive | Zoho CRM |
|---|---|---|
| Founder, 1 user, billed yearly | $468 a year (Growth) | $168 a year (Standard) |
| Founder, 1 user, billed monthly | $49 a month | $20 a month |
| Team of 3, billed yearly | $1,404 a year (Growth) | $504 a year (Standard) |
| Team of 3, billed monthly | $147 a month | $60 a month |
| Team of 3, next plan, billed yearly | $2,124 a year (Premium) | $828 a year (Professional) |
| Team of 3, next plan, billed monthly | $237 a month | $105 a month |
Assumptions: US list prices checked October 2026 on each vendor’s public pricing page, before tax, no add-ons. Pipedrive localizes its prices and Zoho runs regional price sets, so other countries can see different numbers.
What the table doesn’t show:
- Zoho Free costs $0 for up to three users, but has no Cadences and no mass email.
- Pipedrive Premium includes LeadBooster and Smart Docs, add-ons that would otherwise cost extra on Growth.
- Contracts: Pipedrive plans renew automatically and fees are non-refundable. Zoho has no contract, gives a full refund in your first 30 days on monthly billing or 45 days on yearly, and needs cancellation seven days before renewal.
If your plan is to send cold email from the CRM, neither price covers it; see below.
What users say
Reviewers rate Pipedrive a little higher on G2 and Capterra, and Gartner’s reviewers lean the other way. As of October 2026:
- Pipedrive: Trustpilot 4.4 from about 3,450 reviews, G2 4.3 (its pages show about 3,000 to 3,200 reviews), Capterra 4.5 from just over 3,000.
- Zoho CRM: G2 4.1 from about 2,950, Capterra 4.3 from about 7,000. Zoho’s Trustpilot page (3.8) covers Zoho as a company, across its products, so it says little about the CRM.
- Gartner Peer Insights comparison page, as shown in search results on October 17, 2026: Zoho CRM 4.4 from 560 reviews, Pipedrive 4.2 from 357.
G2 and Capterra figures come from search results, because both sites blocked direct checks.
Pipedrive’s fans praise ease of use and the visual pipeline. Its repeat complaints are cost, above all add-ons and features held for higher plans, and some reviewers find automation and reporting limited as teams grow.
People who like Zoho CRM point to the price, how much of it you can customize to your process and, if you already use other Zoho apps, how well they work together. Its repeat complaints are the learning curve and support: customer service is the lowest of its four Capterra sub-scores, at 4.1.
If you're really here for cold email
This is our product, and it isn’t a CRM. If you’re comparing these two to email prospects who never signed up, both sets of rules get in the way: Pipedrive says its automations can’t be used for mass email and bans bought or scraped lists in Campaigns, and Zoho’s terms ban unsolicited mass email. Reachkit sends that email instead, from your own Google or Microsoft inboxes at no per-inbox fee, or from domains ($15 a year) and inboxes ($5 a month) it sets up and warms for you, from $39 a month (Growth, October 2026) after a 30-day trial with no card. On Scale ($99 a month), Reachkit pushes positive replies, with the email thread, into Zoho CRM (one-way); Pipedrive has no native sync, so it connects through Zapier, n8n or webhooks (how a cold email setup works).
Switching between them
Moving between Pipedrive and Zoho CRM is mostly a data and rebuild job, because your mailboxes stay yours on both. What carries over and what doesn’t:
- Records map across: Pipedrive’s people, organizations, leads and deals line up with Zoho’s contacts, accounts, leads and deals. Custom fields need creating on the new side first.
- Email stays in your Gmail or Outlook mailbox. You reconnect it on the new CRM.
- Automations don’t transfer. Pipedrive Sequences become Zoho Cadences or the reverse, and workflow rules need rebuilding by hand.
- Integrations need checking one by one. Instantly and lemlist, for example, document native Pipedrive connectors.
- Billing timing: Pipedrive cancellations take effect at the end of the term with no refund, and Zoho needs seven days’ notice before renewal. Plan the move around your renewal date.
Help is there on both sides: Pipedrive includes implementation on plans over $400 a year, and Zoho includes migration assistance on Ultimate.
Pipedrive vs Zoho CRM: common questions
Which CRM is better, Zoho CRM or Pipedrive?
It depends on who will run it. Pipedrive suits sales teams that want a visual pipeline working quickly, and ease of use is its most praised trait. Zoho CRM suits teams that want a lower price per user, a free plan for three users and deep customization, with someone willing to configure it. As of October 2026, Pipedrive rates higher on G2 and Capterra, Zoho CRM higher on Gartner Peer Insights.
Is Pipedrive or Zoho CRM cheaper?
Usually Zoho CRM. As of October 2026, US list prices billed yearly run $14 to $52 a user a month on Zoho CRM against $14 to $79 a seat on Pipedrive. The entry plans tie at $14, but Pipedrive Lite has no email sync; on the first plans with it, Zoho Standard is $14 against $39 for Pipedrive Growth. Zoho also has a free edition for three users; Pipedrive has a 14-day trial instead.
What are the disadvantages of using Pipedrive?
The ones reviewers raise most are cost creep and plan gates. Email sync, automations and Sequences start on Growth, several mailboxes per user need Premium, and Campaigns and Web Visitors cost extra on every plan. Some reviewers also find automation and reporting limited as a team grows. There is no free plan, and fees are non-refundable once paid.
Who is Zoho's biggest competitor?
For Zoho CRM, Google's related searches point to Salesforce and HubSpot, and comparisons with Pipedrive draw steady searches too. Zoho says Gartner named it a Challenger in the 2026 Magic Quadrant for CRM sales platforms.
Do Pipedrive and Zoho CRM have free plans?
Zoho CRM does: its free edition covers up to three users with 5,000 records, workflow automation and 10 email templates, but no mass email or Cadences. Pipedrive has no free plan, only a 14-day free trial with no credit card. Zoho CRM also offers a 15-day free trial. Checked October 2026.
Can you send cold email from Pipedrive or Zoho CRM?
Not at volume. Pipedrive says its automations can't be used for mass email, group email stops at 100 contacts per send, and its Campaigns terms ban bought or scraped lists. Zoho CRM limits each organization to between 250 and 2,000 mass emails a day, and its terms ban unsolicited mass email. Neither documents inbox warmup, so outbound teams often send from a separate tool.
My take
If I were picking for a small team that sells through stages and won’t touch settings, I’d go with Pipedrive and pay the higher seat price for a CRM people open every day. If the budget is tight, the team already lives in Zoho, or the sales process has steps a plain pipeline can’t hold, I’d pick Zoho CRM and give one person time to set it up. A Zoho fan who likes Pipedrive’s shape should try Bigin before either.
Neither is a cold email tool, so I’d keep outreach in a sender and put prospects in the CRM when they reply.
More detail: the Pipedrive profile, the Zoho CRM profile, Reachkit vs HubSpot and the Attio profile.