Skip to content
vs

Mailgun vs Postmark

Both charge $15 for 10,000 emails. Mailgun costs less from about 21,000 to 280,000 a month and includes a dedicated IP at 100,000; Postmark keeps 45 days of logs and splits app mail from bulk by default.

Mailgun or Postmark: the short answer

Reachkit makes a cold email tool, so it doesn’t compete with either of these for app email. I checked every price on this page in October 2026 against Mailgun’s and Postmark’s own pages.

Mailgun and Postmark both deliver the email your software sends, through an API or SMTP, to people who agreed to receive it. My verdict: Mailgun is the cheaper toolkit across the middle of the range, with paid add-ons around it. Postmark is the narrower service, with long history and app mail kept apart from bulk mail by default.

Pick Mailgun if:

  • You send roughly 21,000 to 280,000 emails a month. 50,000 cost $35 on Foundation against $55 on Postmark Basic.
  • You want your own IP address below 300,000 emails a month. Foundation 100k includes one for $75.
  • You’d like a bigger free plan (100 emails a day), or validation and placement tests from the same vendor.

Pick Postmark if:

  • You trace delivery problems in the logs and want 45 days of history on every plan, where Mailgun Basic keeps one day.
  • You want receipts and newsletters on separate streams and IP ranges as the default, not as a project.
  • A few teammates need logins at 10,000 emails: Postmark Basic allows 4 users for $15, while Mailgun’s multi-user access starts at $35.

Mailgun vs Postmark at a glance

Checked October 2026. Prices in USD, billed monthly, from each vendor’s own pages.

MailgunPostmark
Pricing modelSend plans by volume; add-ons extraThree plans, each priced by volume
Free plan100 emails a day, no end date100 emails a month, no end date
10,000 / 50,000 emails$15 (Basic) / $35 (Foundation)$15 / $55 (Basic)
Dedicated IPIncluded from Foundation 100k; extras $59/mo$50/mo on Pro or Platform, from 300,000 emails
Log history1 day (Free, Basic), 5 (Foundation), 30 (Scale)45 days on every plan
Seats and domains at $15No multi-user access, 1 domain4 users, 5 domains
Inbound email5 routes on Basic, full from FoundationPro and Platform
App vs bulk mailYour setup (IP pools on Scale)Separate streams by default
New accountsNo card; Foundation and Scale start with a free monthNo card; reviewed by a person first
Live chat and phoneScale only, from $90Business-hours chat and phone, per Postmark
AI and MCPSend time optimization (Scale); MCP serverNo AI writing; MCP server, 24 tools
Cold emailNot allowed: provable opt-inNot allowed: permission-based lists

Setup: from signup to the first email

Both let you start free without a card, and Postmark adds a human review before your first email to anyone outside your own domains.

Mailgun: the free plan sends 100 emails a day from one custom domain, with one user and one day of logs. Foundation and Scale start with a free month. You verify your domain through DNS (SPF, DKIM, DMARC and BIMI on every plan), then use the HTTP API or SMTP relay; Mailgun’s FAQ recommends the API for applications. One account can send from US or EU data centers.

Postmark: its free Developer plan covers 100 emails a month and never expires. You add DKIM and Return-Path records, and someone at Postmark reviews the account. Before approval you can only email addresses on domains you’ve verified, and link tracking is disabled. Postmark says most reviews are done in under 24 hours on weekdays. On Trustpilot, one reviewer in June 2025 described waiting a week, and another in September 2025 a refusal with no reason given.

Both date from 2010; Sinch has owned Mailgun since 2021, ActiveCampaign Postmark since 2022. If a launch depends on email, I’d open either account a week early and send real traffic before the date: Postmark has its review, and Mailgun’s policy lets it judge violations at its sole discretion and suspend the account.

Inbox placement: separate streams or your own IP

Postmark protects app mail by keeping it apart from bulk mail, and Mailgun by putting a dedicated IP within reach at 100,000 emails a month.

Postmark runs transactional mail and broadcasts on separate message streams and says the two never share IP ranges. Most customers stay on its shared pools: a dedicated IP is a $50 monthly add-on for Pro or Platform customers who send at least 300,000 emails a month, and Postmark argues that for most senders a well-kept shared pool works better. Its homepage also says it vets “every new sender carefully”.

Mailgun sends lower plans from shared IPs it assigns dynamically. One dedicated IP is included from Foundation 100k and on every Scale tier, and extras cost $59 a month. Scale adds IP pools, which is how you’d keep newsletters off the address your receipts use. Mailgun’s help center suggests a dedicated IP once you consistently send 100,000 a month, and a July 2025 release added control of IP warm-up through the API.

Both write limits into their rules. Mailgun’s acceptable use policy caps bounces at 5%, unsubscribes at 1.4% and spam complaints at 0.08%. Postmark’s terms set complaints under 0.1% and bounces under 10%.

To test placement, Mailgun sells Optimize: 25 inbox placement tests and 2,500 validations for $49 a month. Postmark’s own Mailgun migration guide lists placement tests and email validation among the Mailgun features Postmark doesn’t offer.

Day to day: logs, seats, inbound mail and support

Postmark keeps far more history on its cheapest plans, and Mailgun opens up seats and domains once you pay for Foundation.

  • History. Mailgun keeps logs for 1 day on Free and Basic, 5 on Foundation and 30 on Scale. Postmark keeps 45 days of activity on every plan, Free included, adjustable from 7 to 365 days from $5 a month on Pro and up.
  • Seats and domains. Mailgun’s Free and Basic plans are limited to one sending domain, and its FAQ excludes both from the unlimited-users offer. From Foundation, users are unlimited and one account holds 1,000 domains. Postmark Basic allows 4 users and 5 domains, Pro 6 and 10, and Platform removes the caps from $18 at 10,000 emails.
  • Inbound mail. Mailgun’s routes forward an incoming message or post it to your app: one route on Free, five on Basic, full routing from Foundation. Postmark turns inbound mail into JSON for your webhook, on Pro and Platform only. Neither gives you an inbox to read replies in.
  • Bounces. Postmark deactivates an address after a hard bounce or spam complaint. Mailgun classifies bounces, manages suppressions and can alert you when bounce rates climb.
  • Support. Mailgun answers tickets below Scale; live phone and chat start at $90. Postmark’s pricing page doesn’t list support by plan, but its Mailgun comparison page offers email, chat in business hours and phone, and says “You’ll usually hear back in a couple of hours.”

AI and building on it

Neither Mailgun nor Postmark writes email copy with AI, but both publish official MCP servers, with different guardrails.

MCP is the protocol that lets an assistant such as Claude call another service’s tools, for example to look up a password reset that never arrived.

  • Mailgun’s server is open source (Apache 2.0) and runs on your own machine, with no hosted version. It exposes 50+ operations, from sending to domains, templates and routes, and leaves out every delete operation. Its 15 Skills joined the Cursor Marketplace in August 2026.
  • Postmark’s server (MIT licence) also runs locally. Version 2.0, from July 2026, has 24 tools, including a delivery diagnosis tool, labelled read-only or destructive. It can send email and delete templates, webhooks and suppressions, so its README warns against auto-approving those tools in untrusted environments.

Mailgun’s one AI feature in the product is send time optimization on Scale, which times each email from that recipient’s engagement. Mailgun also adds role-based API keys from Foundation and SAML SSO on Scale; Postmark takes 500 messages per batch call.

One caution: in September 2025 an unofficial npm package named postmark-mcp copied every email it sent to an attacker. Postmark had nothing to do with it; the official package is @activecampaign/postmark-mcp.

What sets this pair apart: a suite against a single service

Mailgun sells sending as one product among paid add-ons, while Postmark puts everything it does into one account with three plans.

Around Mailgun Send sit Optimize ($49 a month, or $99 adding spam trap and blocklist monitoring plus Google Postmaster Tools and Microsoft SNDS data), Validate (from $1.20 per 100 addresses, 5,000 included on Scale) and Inspect (client previews for $99 or $199 a month). Postmark’s extras are dedicated IPs, longer history and DMARC reports at $14 or more per domain each month, and newsletters to opted-in lists go out on a Broadcast stream in the same account at no extra fee.

Each vendor publishes a page about the other, and both read as sales pages:

  • Mailgun’s page (published November 2025) gives Trustpilot scores of 4.1 and 2.0, which still held in October 2026. But it lists Mailgun’s event retention as “30 days on all paid tiers”, against 1 day on Basic and 5 on Foundation on its pricing page, and prices 100,000 emails at $90 rather than the $75 Foundation 100k tier.
  • Postmark’s page concedes that address validation, A/B testing and scheduled delivery are Mailgun-only. It also credits Mailgun’s paid accounts with 30 days of events, and its price table shows overage rates down to $0.60 per 1,000, below the $1.15 to $1.80 on Postmark’s pricing page.

What it costs

Mailgun costs less from about 21,000 to about 280,000 emails a month. Above that, the cheaper one changes from tier to tier, and Mailgun’s price there includes a dedicated IP.

Emails a monthMailgunPostmark Basic, shared IPsPostmark Pro with a dedicated IP
About 3,000$0 (Free, 100 a day)$15 (Free covers 100 a month)Not offered
10,000$15 (Basic)$15Not offered
30,000$35 (Foundation 50k)$51 (10k plus overage)Not offered
50,000$35 (Foundation 50k)$55Not offered
100,000$75 (Foundation 100k, IP included)$115 (125k tier)Not offered
250,000$215 (Scale 250k, IP included)$245 (300k tier)Not offered
300,000$260 (Scale 250k plus overage)$245$319.50
500,000$400 (Scale 500k)$455 (700k tier)$550.50 (700k tier)
700,000$550 (Scale 750k)$455$550.50
1,000,000$700 (Scale 1M)$775 (1.5M tier)$902.50 (1.5M tier)
1,500,000$950 (Scale 1M plus overage)$775$902.50
2,500,000$1,250 (Scale 2.5M)Quoted by salesQuoted by sales

Assumptions: October 2026 list prices from each vendor’s public pricing page, billed monthly, no tax or add-ons, cheapest tier or tier plus overage. Below about 21,000 emails both Basic plans charge $1.80 per 1,000 extra, so they cost the same.

  • Postmark’s two overage rates. At the $0.80 per 1,000 its Mailgun comparison page lists for the 700,000 tier, 1 million emails would cost $695, just under Mailgun’s $700.
  • A second dedicated IP costs $59 a month at Mailgun and $50 at Postmark.
  • Billing. Mailgun’s Send page shows no annual plan, and Postmark’s FAQ answers the yearly question with “Not right now, but we’d like to!” Both bill overage on the next invoice. Postmark’s unused emails don’t roll over.

What users say

Mailgun rates just above 4 on G2, Capterra and Trustpilot, while Postmark rates higher on G2 and Capterra and much lower on Trustpilot. As of October 2026:

MailgunPostmark
G24.2 from 3214.6 from about 30
Capterra4.3 from nearly 2004.7 from 35
Trustpilot4.1 from about 1,5402.0 from 47

Postmark’s samples are small, with 10 Trustpilot reviews in the past year, so a handful of reviewers moves its averages.

Mailgun: G2’s review summary credits reliable delivery and an easy integration, and reviewers point to the detailed logs. The criticism is about accounts and help: several Capterra reviewers, some long-time customers, describe accounts disabled with no warning, one reviewer, in September 2025, blaming “a flawed automated system” and calling support “extremely slow”.

Postmark: the praise is for setup, scored 9.2 to 9.3 on G2 compare pages, and for delivery; a five-star Trustpilot review from February 2026 reports every email landing in the inbox within three days. The low scores return to three themes in 2025 and 2026: support (“slow and unresponsive”, October 2026), approval waits, and whole accounts blocked with transactional mail included, in one January 2026 case after a single B2B broadcast. Five Trustpilot reviewers date a decline to the ActiveCampaign sale.

A third option, only if you meant outreach

This is our product, and it only fits readers who came here for outreach: Reachkit isn’t built to send password resets or receipts. If you were weighing Mailgun or Postmark to email people who never signed up, both rule it out. Mailgun’s policy bans bought, rented or scraped lists, and Postmark’s terms allow only permission-based ones.

Reachkit sends cold email from Google or Microsoft inboxes you connect, with no per-inbox fee. Or it registers new lookalike domains at $15 a year, creates inboxes on them at $5 a month each and switches on AI-written warmup automatically. Growth costs $39 a month after a 30-day trial with no card (October 2026). Your app’s mail stays on whichever API you pick; Reachkit vs Instantly shows how it compares with another cold email sender.

Switching between them

Moving between Mailgun and Postmark keeps your domain and your suppression lists and rebuilds most of the rest. Postmark’s Mailgun migration guide maps the pieces:

  • Domain: verify it again on the new side, with DKIM and Return-Path records on Postmark or SPF and DKIM on Mailgun.
  • Suppressions: export bounces, complaints and unsubscribes first. They map to Postmark’s Suppressions API.
  • Tags and metadata: Mailgun’s o:tag becomes Tag, and v: variables become Metadata.
  • Gone on Postmark: scheduled delivery, raw MIME sends, mailing lists and route rules. Inbound mail arrives at your webhook as JSON instead.
  • Limits: Postmark’s SMTP doesn’t support port 465, and a message tops out at 10 MB and 50 recipients.
  • Left behind: dedicated IPs, logs and API keys. Export the logs you need first (Mailgun keeps 1 to 5 days below Scale); Mailgun settles any balance before closing an account.

The guide’s metadata dates it to 2017, so check field names against current docs. Get a new Postmark account approved before moving traffic, budget for Mailgun Foundation if you send from several domains, and move one kind of message at a time.

Mailgun vs Postmark: common questions

Is Postmark better than Mailgun?

It depends on volume and what you value. Postmark keeps 45 days of logs on every plan, separates transactional and bulk mail by default and allows 4 users on its $15 plan. Mailgun costs less from about 21,000 to 280,000 emails a month, includes a dedicated IP at 100,000 for $75 and sells validation and placement tests. Both charge $15 for 10,000 emails, as of October 2026.

Is Mailgun cheaper than Postmark?

In the middle of the range, yes. At October 2026 list prices, 50,000 emails cost $35 on Mailgun against $55 on Postmark Basic, and 100,000 cost $75 against $115. At 10,000 both charge $15. Above about 280,000 it changes by tier: Postmark Basic is cheaper at 300,000, 700,000 and 1.5 million, Mailgun at 500,000 and, using Postmark's pricing-page overage, 1 million, with a dedicated IP included.

Do Mailgun and Postmark have free plans?

Both do, and Mailgun's is larger. As of October 2026, Mailgun Free sends up to 100 emails a day, about 3,000 a month, from one custom domain, with no card needed. Postmark's Developer plan sends 100 emails a month, never expires and allows no overage, so it suits testing an integration. Mailgun's Foundation and Scale plans also begin with a free month.

Is Postmark trustworthy?

As an email provider, yes. Postmark has sent email since 2010 and has belonged to ActiveCampaign since 2022. In October 2026 it rated 4.6 on G2 and 4.7 on Capterra, but 2.0 from 47 reviews on Trustpilot, where the complaints are about support, approval waits and closed accounts. The npm package called postmark-mcp that copied emails to an attacker in 2025 was not made by Postmark.

Which is better for deliverability, Mailgun or Postmark?

They protect it in different ways. Postmark keeps transactional and bulk mail on separate IP ranges, reviews every new account by hand and keeps most senders on shared pools. Mailgun includes a dedicated IP from 100,000 emails a month, adds IP pools on Scale and sells placement tests through Optimize. Both cap bounce and complaint rates in their rules.

Can you use Mailgun or Postmark for cold email?

No. Mailgun allows email that isn't transactional only to people whose opt-in you can prove, and its policy bans bought, rented or scraped lists. Postmark's terms accept only permission-based lists and prohibit purchased or rented ones. Either company can close an account that breaks its rules. Cold outreach is sent from real mailboxes on separate domains, through software built for prospecting.

My take

If I were choosing for an app, I’d decide on three things: monthly volume, how far back I need logs, and whether I want my own IP. For a small product where support tickets start with “did the reset email arrive?”, Postmark’s 45 days of history and separate streams are worth the same $15. From about 21,000 to a few hundred thousand emails a month, Mailgun is cheaper, and Foundation 100k comes with an IP for $75. Past that, I’d price my exact volume on both pricing pages, because the lead keeps switching. Whichever I picked, I’d keep bounces low, since both can shut an account down.

Related: the Mailgun profile, the Postmark profile, Mailgun alternatives, Postmark alternatives, Mailgun vs SendGrid and SendGrid vs Postmark.